About Critical Divide

Standing at the Critical Divide with Chris Pickard

Academy to honour Danny Glover, Samuel L. Jackson Elaine May and Liv Ullmann at 2022 Governors Award

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced that its Board of Governors voted to present Honorary Awards to Samuel L. Jackson, Elaine May and Liv Ullmann, and the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Danny Glover.  The four Oscar statuettes will be presented at the Academy’s 12th Governors Awards on Saturday, 15 January 2022, in Los Angeles.

“We are thrilled to present this year’s Governors Awards to four honorees who have had a profound impact on both film and society,” said Academy President David Rubin. “Sam Jackson is a cultural icon whose dynamic work has resonated across genres and generations and audiences worldwide, while Elaine May’s bold, uncompromising approach to filmmaking, as a writer, director and actress, reverberates as loudly as ever with movie lovers.  Liv Ullmann’s bravery and emotional transparency has gifted audiences with deeply affecting screen portrayals, and Danny Glover’s decades-long advocacy for justice and human rights reflects his dedication to recognizing our shared humanity on and off the screen.” 

Glover first caught the attention of movie audiences in “The Color Purple” and went on to star opposite Mel Gibson in the “Lethal Weapon” series.  He has also appeared in “To Sleep with Anger,” “The Royal Tenenbaums,” “Dreamgirls,” “Beyond the Lights” and “Sorry to Bother You.”  A lifelong community activist, his efforts for worldwide justice have inspired others to follow his leadership.  He has been a particularly strong advocate for economic justice and access to health care and education in the United States and Africa.  He has served as a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Development Program and is currently a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador.

Jackson has brought an indelible presence to his roles in more than 100 films ranging from independents to blockbusters.  He earned an Oscar nomination for his supporting performance in “Pulp Fiction” (1994).  He has starred in such films as “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “Shaft,” “The Hateful Eight,” “Chi-Raq,” “Django Unchained,” “Black Snake Moan,” “Unbreakable,” “Jackie Brown,” “Eve’s Bayou,” “The Long Kiss Goodnight,” “A Time to Kill,” “The Great White Hype,” “Die Hard with a Vengeance,” “True Romance,” “Jurassic Park,” “Menace II Society,” “Jungle Fever,” “Mo’ Better Blues” and “Do the Right Thing,” as well as entries in the “Star Wars,” “Avengers,” “Iron Man” and “Incredibles” series. 

May made her mark as a writer-director with “A New Leaf,” in which she also starred, “Mikey and Nicky” and “Ishtar,” and also directed “The Heartbreak Kid.”  Her screenwriting credits include “The Birdcage” and she received Oscar nominations for the adapted screenplays for “Heaven Can Wait” (1978) and “Primary Colors” (1998).  In the early 1960s, May achieved great success partnering with Mike Nichols, whom she met in an improvisational theater group, as a comedy team on stage and television. 

Ullmann began her career as a stage actress in her native Norway.  She came to the attention of international audiences in “Persona,” the first film she made with the Swedish director Ingmar Bergman.  Their notable collaboration went on to include “The Passion of Anna,” “Cries and Whispers” and “Autumn Sonata.”  Ullmann received Oscar nominations for Best Actress for “The Emigrants” (1971) and “Face to Face” (1976).  She made her directorial debut in 1992 with “Sofie” and later directed “Faithless,” from a script by Bergman.  Ullmann continued to work in theater for most of her career, making her New York stage debut in 1975 as Nora in “A Doll’s House.”

The Honorary Award, an Oscar statuette, is given “to honor extraordinary distinction in lifetime achievement, exceptional contributions to the state of motion picture arts and sciences, or for outstanding service to the Academy.” 

The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, also an Oscar statuette, is given “to an individual in the motion picture arts and sciences whose humanitarian efforts have brought credit to the industry.” 

Independent Spirit Awards 2021

Independent Spirit Awards 2021 – winners in full

  • Best feature– Nomadland
  • Best first feature – Sound of Metal
  • Best male lead– Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Best female lead– Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
  • Best supporting male– Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
  • Best supporting female– Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
  • Best director– Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
  • Best screenplay– Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Best first screenplay – Andy Siara, Palm Springs
  • John Cassavetes Award (best feature made for under $500,000/£364,000) – La Leyanda Negra
  • Best cinematography– Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
  • Best editing– Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
  • Best international film– Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • Best documentary– Crip Camp
  • Robert Altman Award (given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast) – One Night in Miami
  • Producers Award– Gerry Kim
  • Someone to Watch Award– Ekwa Msangi, director of Farewell Amor
  • Truer Than Fiction Award (given to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition) – Elegance Bratton, director of Pier Kids
  • Best new non-scripted or documentary series – Immigration Nation
  • Best new scripted series– I May Destroy You
  • Best female performance in a scripted series– Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Best male performance in a new scripted series– Amit Rahav, Unorthodox
  • Best ensemble cast in a new scripted series– I May Destroy You

2021 EE British Academy Film Awards: The Winners

BEST FILM

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DOCUMENTARY

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

ANIMATED FILM

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

DIRECTOR

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell  

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

LEADING ACTRESS

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

LEADING ACTOR

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

ORIGINAL SCORE

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

EDITING

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

PRODUCTION DESIGN

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

COSTUME DESIGN

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

MAKE UP & HAIR

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

SOUND

SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BUKKY BAKRAY

Notes on the Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards

Seventy women received a total 76 nominations, a record for a given year.

Chloé Zhao is the first woman to receive four nominations in a single year. Emerald Fennell becomes the third woman with three nominations in a single year, Sofia Coppola and Fran Walsh, who both accomplished that feat in 2003.

Emerald Fennell and Chloé Zhao become the sixth and seventh women to be nominated in the Directing category; it is the first time more than one woman has been nominated for Directing in the same year. Fennell is the first woman to be nominated for her feature film directing debut. Zhao is the first woman of color to be nominated for Directing. Previous women nominated for Directing are Lina Wertmüller, Jane Campion, Sofia Coppola, Kathryn Bigelow, the only winner, and Greta Gerwig.

Frances McDormand becomes the third woman (after Barbra Streisand and Oprah Winfrey) and the twentieth person to have both an acting and a Best Picture nomination, not necessarily for the same film.

Pete Docter’s fourth nomination is a record for the Animated Feature Film category, now entering its twentieth year.

Mank becomes the seventh black-and-white film to be nominated for Costume Design and the seventeenth for Cinematography since separate categories for color and black-and-white films were merged in 1967. The last Costume Design nomination (and win) was for The Artist (2011); the last Cinematography nomination was for The Lighthouse (2019).

With its first nomination, Tunisia becomes the fifth country from the continent of Africa to be nominated for International Feature Film. The Man Who Sold His Skin is the tenth film nominated from the region. Previous nominations include five films from Algeria, two from South Africa, and one each from Ivory Coast and Mauritania.

Leslie Odom, Jr. is the fifth person (and first man) to receive acting and song nominations for the same film. Mary J. Blige was the first, with her nominations for Mudbound in 2017, followed by Lady Gaga with her nominations for A Star Is Born in 2018, and Cynthia Erivo with her nominations for Harriet in 2019. Barbra Streisand was the first person to receive nominations in both categories but for different films.

Chadwick Boseman, who died on August 28, 2020, is the seventh performer to receive a posthumous nomination. The others were James Dean (Actor, East of Eden, 1955, and Actor, Giant, 1956); Spencer Tracy (Actor, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, 1967); Peter Finch, the only posthumous acting winner to date (Actor in a Leading Role, Network, 1976); Ralph Richardson (Actor in a Supporting Role, Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, 1984); Massimo Troisi (Actor in a Leading Role, The Postman (Il Postino), 1995) and Heath Ledger (Actor in a Supporting Role, The Dark Knight, 2008).

In the acting categories, eleven individuals are first-time nominees (Riz Ahmed, Maria Bakalova, Chadwick Boseman, Andra Day, Vanessa Kirby, Leslie Odom, Jr., Paul Raci, Amanda Seyfried, Lakeith Stanfield, Steven Yeun and Yuh-Jung Youn). Five of the nominees are previous acting winners (Olivia Colman, Viola Davis, Anthony Hopkins, Frances McDormand and Gary Oldman). Anthony Hopkins is the only acting nominee who was also nominated last year.

Best Picture qualifying release dates:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – September 25, 2020 (theatrical)
Mank – November 13, 2020 (theatrical)
Sound of Metal – November 20, 2020 (theatrical)
Nomadland – December 4, 2020 (streaming)
Minari – December 11, 2020 (streaming)
Promising Young Woman – December 25, 2020 (theatrical)
Judas and the Black Messiah – February 12, 2021 (day-and-date theatrical and streaming) The Father – February 26, 2021 (theatrical)

 

2021 EE British Academy Film Awards Nominations

The EE BAFTAs take place the weekend of 10 and 11 April 2021, and will be broadcast in the UK on the BBC. The nominations are:

BEST FILM

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

EDITING

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O’Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

MANK Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

SOUND

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BUKKY BAKRAY

CONRAD KHAN

KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR

MORFYDD CLARK

ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ

93rd Oscars Shortlist: International Feature Films

Fifteen films will advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  Films from 93 countries were eligible in the category.

Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must have met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films to vote.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
  • Chile, “The Mole Agent”
  • Czech Republic, “Charlatan”
  • Denmark, “Another Round”
  • France, “Two of Us”
  • Guatemala, “La Llorona”
  • Hong Kong, “Better Days”
  • Iran, “Sun Children”
  • Ivory Coast, “Night of the Kings”
  • Mexico, “I’m No Longer Here”
  • Norway, “Hope”
  • Romania, “Collective”
  • Russia, “Dear Comrades!”
  • Taiwan, “A Sun”
  • Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”

Nominations voting begins on Friday, March 5, 2021, and concludes on Wednesday, March 10, 2021.

Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards will be announced on Monday, March 15, 2021.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

93rd Oscars Shortlist: Music

Fifteen scores will advance in the Original Score category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  One hundred thirty-six scores were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

  • “Ammonite”
  • “Blizzard of Souls”
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “The Invisible Man”
  • “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
  • “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “The Little Things”
  • “Mank”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Minari”
  • “Mulan”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”
  • “Tenet”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Fifteen songs will advance in the Original Song category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  One hundred five songs were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title:

  • “Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy”
  • “See What You’ve Done” from “Belly of the Beast”
  • “Wuhan Flu” from “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to
  • American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • “Never Break” from “Giving Voice”
  • “Make It Work” from “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “Rain Song” from “Minari”
  • “Show Me Your Soul” from “Mr. Soul!”
  • “Loyal Brave True” from “Mulan”
  • “Free” from “The One and Only Ivan”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
  • “Green” from “Sound of Metal”
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

 

93rd Oscars Shortlist: Makeup and Hairstyling

Ten films will advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited virtually to view seven-minute excerpts from each of the 10 shortlisted films on Saturday, March 6, 2021.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration. 

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn”
  • “Emma”
  • “The Glorias”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
  • “The Little Things”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “One Night in Miami…”
  • “Pinocchio”

 

93rd Oscars Shortlist: Visual Effects

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited virtually to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the shortlisted films on Saturday, March 6, 2021.  Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn”
  • “Bloodshot”
  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “Mank”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”
  • “Soul”
  • “Tenet”
  • “Welcome to Chechnya”

 

93rd Oscars Shortlist: Short Films

Ten films will advance in the Animated Short Film category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  Ninety-six films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  • “Kapaemahu”
  • “Opera”
  • “Out”
  • “The Snail and the Whale”
  • “To Gerard”
  • “Traces”
  • “Yes-People”

Ten films will advance in the Live Action Short Film category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  One hundred seventy-four films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

  • “Bittu”
  • “Da Yie”
  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Human Voice”
  • “The Kicksled Choir”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “The Van”
  • “White Eye”