And the losers are… The Razzie goes to…

TwilightThis year saw yet another Razzie sweep, but this one was incomplete: Although Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn 2 went into the 33rd Annual Razzie Awards race with a near-record 11 nominations (more nominations than there were categories) it only managed to “win” seven spray-painted statuettes, including Worst Picture, Worst Actress (Kristen Stewart) Worst Supporting Actor (Taylor Lautner), Worst Screen Couple (Lautner and 12 year-old Mackenzie Foy) and Worst Screen Ensemble. Throw in Worst Remake/Rip-Off or Sequel and Worst Director for Bill Condon, and the fifth and final Twilight film is 2012’s most-RAZZed movie.

But Twilight still fell short of last year’s unprecedented all-ten-category sweep by Adam Sandler’s Jack & Jill. Sandler wasn’t totally over-looked, though as the comic took the Worst Actor Razzie for the second year in a row, and his film That’s My Boy managed to pip Twilight or Worst Screenplay by a single vote. In the 10th category, Worst Supporting Actress, Razzie voters chose pop singer Rihanna, making her big screen debut in Battleship, by a landslide.

The venue for this year’s Golden Raspberry bash-fest was The Continental Breakfast Room of the Holiday Inn Express Hollywood Walk of Fame hotel, less than half-a-mile from the Dolby Theatre, home of the 85th Accademy Awards.

Last year, the event was moved from its traditional Oscars-eve slot to April Fools’ Day. But voters of the Golden Raspberry Award Foundation said they preferred handing their prizes out the night before the Oscars, so the event was shifted back to that slot for 2013.

Nominees and “winners” for 9 of this year’s 10 Golden Rasberry categories were determined by ballots e-mailed to 657 Voting Members throughout 47 U.S. states and 19 foreign countries. For the 10th category, Worst Remake/Rip-Off or Sequel, both nominees and “winners” were decided by conducting a poll at RottenTomatoes.com, in which nearly 70,000 votes were cast.

The Razzies were created in 1980 as a logical antidote to the Academy Awards awards by John Wilson, author of Everything I Know I Learned at the Movies.

More at the Official RAZZIE Website.

 

Amour and Master top London critics’ nominations

image2The London Critics’ Circle has announced the nominations for its 33rd Film Awards. Michael Haneke’s Amour and Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master lead the nominations with seven apiece.

Amour received nominations for both Film of the Year and Foreign Language Film, as well as the Director and Screenwriter awards for Haneke, Actor for Jean-Louis Trintignant, Actress for Emmanuelle Riva and Supporting Actress for Isabelle Huppert.

The Master picked up nominations for Film, Director and Screenwriter awards for Anderson, Actor and Supporting Actor for Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman respectively and Supporting Actress for Amy Adams.

Having recently made box office history in the UK, Skyfall now becomes the most fêted Bond film at the Critics’ Circle Awards. It leads the British field with five nominations. These include the British Film award, British Actor of the Year for Daniel Craig and Judi Dench, who is nominated in two categories: Supporting Actress and British Actress of the Year, the latter of which is shared with her role in The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel.

Sightseers has been honoured withfour nominations including British Film, Breakthrough British Film-Maker for writers Alice Lowe and Steve Oram as well as British Actor and British Actress for Steve Oram and Alice Lowe respectively.

The British Actress award will also be contested by Helen Mirren, Emily Blunt and Andrea Riseborough as well as Judi Dench. Also nominated in the Actress category is Jessica Chastain, Marion Cotillard, Helen Hunt and Jennifer Lawrence whilst Daniel Day-Lewis and Mads Mikkelsen are included in the Spotlight award Actor category.

Also receiving four nominations apiece are Life of Pi and Argo, both nominated in the Film of the Year category, Lincoln and Les Miserables, which is included in the British Film category.

The London Film Critics’ Circle comprises over 120 members of UK film critics, broadcasters and writers, who this year voted for more than 200 titles on their nominations ballots.

The 33rd annual edition London Critics’ Circle Film Awards will take place on Sunday 20 January. The awards ceremony has this year relocated to the May Fair Hotel, which is supporting the event.

220px-Amour-poster-french

33rd LONDON CRITICS’ CIRCLE FILM AWARDS NOMINATIONS IN FULL

The Sky Movies Award: FILM OF THE YEAR
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Argo (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
Life of Pi (Fox)
The Master (Entertainment)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Tabu (New Wave)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)
The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)
Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

The May Fair Hotel Award: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Les Miserables (Universal)
Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Skyfall (Sony)

The Spotlight Award: ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (Universal)
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (Arrow)
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (Entertainment)
Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (Artificial Eye)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Helen Hunt – The Sessions (Fox)
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (Artificial Eye)

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Alan Arkin – Argo (Warners)
Javier Bardem – Skyfall (Sony)
Michael Fassbender – Prometheus (Fox)
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (Entertainment)
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (Fox)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Amy Adams – The Master (Entertainment)
Judi Dench – Skyfall (Sony)
Sally Field – Lincoln (Fox)
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (Universal)
Isabelle Huppert – Amour (Artificial Eye)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR – In association with Cameo Productions
Daniel Craig – Skyfall (Sony)
Charlie Creed-Miles – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
Steve Oram – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Emily Blunt – Looper (eOne) and Your Sister’s Sister (StudioCanal)
Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)
Alice Lowe – Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (Fox)
Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (Universal)
Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
Tom Holland – The Impossible (eOne)
Will Poulter – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Jack Reynor – What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)

The American Airlines Award: DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
Ang Lee – Life of Pi (Fox)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained (Sony)
Chris Terrio – Argo (Warners)

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)
Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

The Sky 3D Award: TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)
Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)
Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)
The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)
My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography  (Verve)
Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM: Sponsored by PREMIER
Helena Bonham Carter

Golden Globe Nominations for 2012

Lincoln-Movie-Poster

Lincoln leads the charge at the 70th annual Golden Globes with seven nominations.  Argo and Django Unchained each have five nominations, while Les Miserables, Silver Linings Playbook and Zero Dark Thirty have four apiece.

The Globes will take place on 13 January 2013 at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosting.

The nominees for the year ended 31 December 2013 are:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • LIFE OF PI
  • LINCOLN
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN / ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • MARION COTILLARD / RUST AND BONE
  • HELEN MIRREN / HITCHCOCK
  • NAOMI WATTS / THE IMPOSSIBLE
  • RACHEL WEISZ / THE DEEP BLUE SEA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / LINCOLN
  • RICHARD GERE / ARBITRAGE
  • JOHN HAWKES / THE SESSIONS
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX / THE MASTER
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON / FLIGHT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
  • LES MISERABLES
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • EMILY BLUNT / SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
  • JUDI DENCH / THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE / SILVER LININGS
  • MAGGIE SMITH / PLAYBOOK QUARTET
  • MERYL STREEP / HOPE SPRINGS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • JACK BLACK / BERNIE
  • BRADLEY COOPER / SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • HUGH JACKMAN / LES MISERABLES
  • EWAN MCGREGOR / SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
  • BILL MURRAY / HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • BRAVE
  • FRANKENWEENIE
  • HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
  • WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • AMOUR (AUSTRIA)
  • A ROYAL AFFAIR (DENMARK) (En kongelig affære)
  • THE INTOUCHABLES (FRANCE) (Les Intouchables)
  • KON-TIKI (NORWAY/UK/DENMARK)
  • RUST AND BONE (FRANCE) (De rouille et d’os)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • AMY ADAMS / THE MASTER
  • SALLY FIELD / LINCOLN
  • ANNE HATHAWAY / LES MISERABLES
  • HELEN HUNT / THE SESSIONS
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / THE PAPERBOY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • ALAN ARKIN / ARGO
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO / DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / THE MASTER
  • TOMMY LEE JONES / LINCOLN
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ / DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • BEN AFFLECK / ARGO
  • KATHRYN BIGELOW / ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • ANG LEE / LIFE OF PI
  • STEVEN SPIELBERG / LINCOLN
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO / DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • MARK BOAL / ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • TONY KUSHNER / LINCOLN
  • DAVID O. RUSSELL / SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO / DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • CHRIS TERRIO / ARGO

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • MYCHAEL DANNA / LIFE OF PI
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT / ARGO
  • DARIO MARIANELLI / ANNA KARENINA
  • TOM TYKWER, JOHNNY KLIMEK, REINHOLD HEIL / CLOUD ATLAS
  • JOHN WILLIAMS / LINCOLN

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • FOR YOU” ACT OF VALOR Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban.Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
  • NOT RUNNING ANYMORE” STAND UP GUYS Music by: Jon Bon Jovi. Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
  • SAFE & SOUND” THE HUNGER GAMES Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
  • “SKYFALL”—SKYFALL Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth. Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
  • SUDDENLY”LES MISERABLES Music by: Claude­Michel Schonberg. Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude­Michel Schonberg

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

  • The Weinstein Company 14
  • Sony Pictures Releasing 12
  • Touchstone Pictures 7
  • Warner Bros. Pictures 6
  • Fox Searchlight Pictures 5
  • Focus Features 4
  • Universal Pictures 4
  • CBS Films 3
  • Lionsgate 3
  • Sony Pictures Classics 3
  • Twentieth Century Fox 3
  • Walt Disney Pictures 3
  • Millennium Entertainment 2
  • Paramount Pictures 2
  • Magnolia Pictures 1
  • Music Box Films 1
  • Relativity Media, LLC 1
  • Roadside Attractions 1
  • Summit Entertainment 1
  • X-Filme 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

  • LINCOLN 7
  • ARGO 5
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED 5
  • LES MISERABLES 4
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK 4
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY 4
  • LIFE OF PI 3
  • SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN 3
  • THE MASTER 3
  • RUST AND BONE 2
  • THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL 2
  • THE SESSIONS 2
  • ACT OF VALOR 1
  • AMOUR 1
  • ANNA KARENINA 1
  • ARBITRAGE 1
  • BERNIE 1
  • BRAVE 1
  • CLOUD ATLAS 1
  • FLIGHT 1
  • FRANKENWEENIE 1
  • HITCHCOCK 1
  • HOPE SPRINGS 1
  • HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 1
  • HYDE PARK ON HUDSON 1
  • KON-TIKI 1
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM 1
  • QUARTET 1
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS 1
  • A ROYAL AFFAIR 1
  • SKYFALL 1
  • STAND UP GUYS 1
  • THE DEEP BLUE SEA 1
  • THE HUNGER
  • GAMES 1
  • THE IMPOSSIBLE 1
  • THE INTOUCHABLES 1
  • THE PAPERBOY 1
  • WRECK-IT RALPH 1

TELEVISION

GameChange_Poster_notune.indd

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • BREAKING BAD
  • BOARDWALK EMPIRE
  • DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
  • HOMELAND
  • THE NEWSROOM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • CONNIE BRITTON / NASHVILLE
  • GLENN CLOSE / DAMAGES
  • CLAIRE DANES / HOMELAND
  • MICHELLE DOCKERY / DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
  • JULIANNA MARGULIES / THE GOOD WIFE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • STEVE BUSCEMI / BOARDWALK EMPIRE
  • BRYAN CRANSTON / BREAKING BAD
  • JEFF DANIELS / THE NEWSROOM
  • JON HAMM / MAD MEN
  • DAMIAN LEWIS / HOMELAND

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • EPISODES
  • GIRLS
  • MODERN FAMILY
  • SMASH

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • ZOOEY DESCHANEL / NEW GIRL
  • JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / VEEP
  • LENA DUNHAM / GIRLS
  • TINA FEY / 30 ROCK
  • AMY POEHLER / PARKS AND RECREATION

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • ALEC BALDWIN / 30 ROCK
  • DON CHEADLE / HOUSE OF LIES
  • LOUIS C.K. / LOUIE
  • MATT LEBLANC / EPISODES
  • JIM PARSONS / THE BIG BANG THEORY

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • GAME CHANGE
  • THE GIRL
  • HATFIELDS & MCCOYS
  • THE HOUR
  • POLITICAL ANIMALS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • NICOLE KIDMAN / HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
  • JESSICA LANGE / AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
  • SIENNA MILLER / THE GIRL
  • JULIANNE MOORE / GAME CHANGE
  • SIGOURNEY WEAVER / POLITICAL ANIMALS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • KEVIN COSTNER / HATFIELDS & MCCOYS
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / SHERLOCK
  • WOODY HARRELSON / GAME CHANGE
  • TOBY JONES / THE GIRL
  • CLIVE OWEN / HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • HAYDEN PANETTIERE / NASHVILLE
  • ARCHIE PANJABI / THE GOOD WIFE
  • SARAH PAULSON / GAME CHANGE
  • MAGGIE SMITH / DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
  • SOFIA VERGARA / MODERN FAMILY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • MAX GREENFIELD / NEW GIRL
  • ED HARRIS / GAME CHANGE
  • DANNY HUSTON / MAGIC CITY
  • MANDY PATINKIN / HOMELAND
  • ERIC STONESTREET / MODERN FAMILY

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK

  • HBO 17
  • Showtime 7
  • ABC 5
  • CBS 4
  • NBC 4
  • PBS 4
  • AMC 3
  • FOX 2
  • FX 2
  • History 2
  • USA Network 2
  • BBC America 1
  • DIRECTV 1
  • Starz 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

  • GAME CHANGE 5
  • HOMELAND 4
  • DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2 3
  • MODERN FAMILY 3
  • THE GIRL 3
  • 30 ROCK 2
  • BOARDWALK EMPIRE 2
  • BREAKING BAD 2
  • EPISODES 2
  • GIRLS 2
  • HATFIELDS & MCCOYS 2
  • HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN 2
  • NASHVILLE 2
  • NEW GIRL 2
  • POLITICAL ANIMALS 2
  • THE BIG BANG THEORY 2
  • THE GOOD WIFE 2
  • THE NEWSROOM 2
  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM 1
  • DAMAGES 1
  • HOUSE OF LIES 1
  • LOUIE 1
  • MAD MEN 1
  • MAGIC CITY 1
  • PARKS AND RECREATION 1
  • SHERLOCK (MASTERPIECE) 1
  • SMASH 1
  • THE HOUR 1
  • VEEP 1

Twenty-one animated features submitted for 2012 Oscars

A Liar’s Autobiography

Twenty-one features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 85th Academy Awards®.

The 21 submitted features, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Adventures in Zambezia”
“Brave”
“Delhi Safari”
“Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax”
“Frankenweenie”
“From Up on Poppy Hill”
“Hey Krishna”
“Hotel Transylvania”
“Ice Age Continental Drift”
“A Liar’s Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman”
“Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”
“The Mystical Laws”
“The Painting”
“ParaNorman”
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
“The Rabbi’s Cat”
“Rise of the Guardians”
“Secret of the Wings”
“Walter & Tandoori’s Christmas”
“Wreck-It Ralph”
“Zarafa”

Ice Age Continental Drift

Several of the films listed have not yet had their required Los Angeles qualifying runs. Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules before they can advance in the voting process. At least eight eligible animated features must be theatrically released in Los Angeles County within the calendar year for this category to be activated.

Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided they meet the requirements for those categories.