Nominations

Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards were announced on Monday, 15 March 2021 by Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas and singer, songwriter and actor Nick Jonas from London.

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

The 93rd Academy Awards is scheduled to take place on Sunday, 25 April 2021 at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and televised live in the US on the ABC Television Network.  The Oscars will also be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Prior to COVID-19 pandemic it had been scheduled for February 28, 2021 .


NOMINATIONS FACTS: BEST PICTURE

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, producers – This is the second Best Picture nomination for David Parfitt. He won an Oscar for Shakespeare in Love (1998). This is the first nomination for both Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne.

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, producers – This is the first Best Picture nomination for all three.

Mank (Netflix) – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, producers – This is the third Best Picture nomination for Ceán Chaffin. Her other nominations were for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and The Social Network (2010). This is the first Best Picture nomination for Eric Roth. This is the second Best Picture nomination for Douglas Urbanski. His other nomination was for Darkest Hour (2017).

Minari (A24) – Christina Oh, producer – This is her first nomination.

Nomadland (Searchlight) – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, producers – This is the first Best Picture nomination for Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher and Chloé Zhao. This is the second Best Picture nomination for Peter Spears. His other nomination was for Call Me by Your Name (2017). This is the second Best Picture nomination for Dan Janvey. His other nomination was for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012). Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, producers – This is the first Best Picture nomination for all four.

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers – This is the first nomination for both.

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers – This is the third Best Picture nomination for Marc Platt. His other nominations were for Bridge of Spies (2015) and La La Land (2016). This is the first nomination for Stuart Besser.

NOMINATIONS FACTS: DIRECTION

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg – This is his first nomination.

Mank – David Fincher – This is his third nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and The Social Network (2010).

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung – This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated in the Original Screenplay category this year.

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao – This is her first nomination in this category. She is also nominated in the Best Picture, Directing and Film Editing categories this year.

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell – This is her first nomination in this category. She is also nominated in the Best Picture and Original Screenplay categories this year.

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ACTOR 

Riz Ahmed (“Ruben” in Sound of Metal) – This is his first nomination.

Chadwick Boseman (“Levee” in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – This is his first nomination.

Anthony Hopkins (“Anthony” in The Father) – This is his sixth nomination and fourth in this category. He won the award for his leading role in The Silence of the Lambs (1991). He was nominated for leading roles in The Remains of the Day (1993) and Nixon (1995) and for his supporting roles in Amistad (1997) and The Two Popes (2019).

Gary Oldman (“Herman Mankiewicz” in Mank) – This is his third nomination in this category. He was nominated for leading roles in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) and Darkest Hour, for which he won the Oscar in 2017.

Steven Yeun (“Jacob” in Minari) – This is his first nomination.

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ACTRESS

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey” in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – This is her fourth nomination and second in this category. She won an Oscar for her supporting role in Fences (2016), and was nominated for her supporting role in Doubt (2008) and her leading role in The Help (2011).

Andra Day (“Billie Holiday” in The United States vs. Billie Holiday) – This is her first nomination.

Vanessa Kirby (“Martha” in Pieces of a Woman) – This is her first nomination.

Frances McDormand (“Fern” in Nomadland) – This is her third nomination in this category and her seventh overall, including her Best Picture nomination this year. She won Oscars for her leading roles in Fargo (1996) and Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017). Her other nominations were for supporting roles in Mississippi Burning (1988), Almost Famous (2000) and North Country (2005).

Carey Mulligan (“Cassandra” in Promising Young Woman) – This is her second nomination in this category. She was nominated for her leading role in An Education (2009).

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ACTOR SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Abbie Hoffman” in The Trial of the Chicago 7) – This is his third nomination and first in this category. He is also nominated in the Adapted Screenplay category this year for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan. He was previously nominated for Adapted Screenplay for Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006).

Daniel Kaluuya (“Fred Hampton” in Judas and the Black Messiah) – This is his second nomination and first in this category. He was nominated for his leading role in Get Out (2017).

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“Sam Cooke” in One Night in Miami…) – This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated in the Original Song category this year.

Paul Raci (“Joe” in Sound of Metal) – This is his first nomination.
Lakeith Stanfield (“Bill O’Neal” in Judas and the Black Messiah) – This is his first nomination.

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova (“Tutar Sagdiyev” in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan) – This is her first nomination.

Glenn Close (“Mamaw” in Hillbilly Elegy) – This is her eighth nomination and fourth in this category. She was nominated for her supporting roles in The World According to Garp (1982), The Big Chill (1983) and The Natural (1984), and her leading roles in Fatal Attraction (1987), Dangerous Liaisons (1988), Albert Nobbs (2011) and The Wife (2018).

Olivia Colman (“Anne” in The Father) – This is her second nomination and first in this category. She won the Oscar for her leading role in The Favourite (2018).

Amanda Seyfried (“Marion Davies” in Mank) – This is her first nomination. Yuh-Jung Youn (“Soonja” in Minari) – This is her first nomination.

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas& Keith Lucas. – This is the first nomination for all four.

Minari – Written by Lee Isaac Chung. – This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated in the Directing categorythis year.

Promising Young Woman – Written by Emerald Fennell. – This is her first nomination in this category. She is also nominated in the Best Picture and Directing categories this year.

Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance. – This is the first nomination for all three.

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin. – This is his fourth nomination. He won an Oscar for his adapted screenplay for The Social Network (2010) and was nominated in the same category for Moneyball (2011) and Molly’s Game (2017).

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad (based on a character by Sacha Baron Cohen). – This is the second nomination in this category and third overall for Sacha Baron Cohen, who is also nominated this year for his supporting role in The Trial of the Chicago 7. His other nomination was for the adapted screenplay for Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006).This is the second nomination for Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer, who were nominated for the adapted screenplay for Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006). This is the first nomination for Dan Swimer, Erica Rivinoja, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern and Nina Pedrad.

The Father – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (based on the play by Florian Zeller). – This is the third nomination for Christopher Hampton, who won an Oscar for his adapted screenplay for Dangerous Liaisons (1988). His other nomination was for the adapted screenplay for Atonement (2007). This is the first nomination for Florian Zeller.

Nomadland – Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao (based on the book by Jessica Bruder). – This is her first nomination in this category. She is also nominated in the Best Picture, Directing and Film Editing categories this year.

One Night in Miami… – Screenplay by Kemp Powers (based on the stage play by Kemp Powers). – This is his first nomination.

The White Tiger – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani (based on the book by Aravind Adiga). – This is his first nomination.

NOMINATIONS FACTS: ANIMATED FEATURE

Onward (Walt Disney) – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae – This is the first nomination for both.

Over the Moon (Netflix) – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou – This is the second nomination for Glen Keane and the first in this category. He won an Oscar for the animated short film Dear Basketball (2017). This is the first nomination for both Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou.

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley – This is the first nomination for all three.

Soul (Walt Disney) – Pete Docter and Dana Murray – This is the ninth nomination for Pete Docter and the fourth in this category. He won Oscars for Best Animated Feature Film for Up (2009) and Inside Out (2015) and was nominated in the same category for Monsters, Inc. (2001). He received nominations in the Original Screenplay category for Toy Story (1995), WALL-E (2008), Up and Inside Out. He was nominated in the Animated Short Film category for Mike’s New Car (2002). This is the second nomination for Dana Murray and the first in this category. She was nominated for the animated short film Lou (2017).

Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS) – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants – This is the third nomination in this category for Tomm Moore. His other nominations were for The Secret of Kells (2009) and Song of the Sea (2014). This is the first nomination for both Ross Stewart and Stéphan Roelants. This is the second nomination in this category for Paul Young. His other nomination was for Song of the Sea (2014).