88th Academy Awards Nominations

Best motion picture of the year

  1. THE BIG SHORT, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  2. BRIDGE OF SPIES, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  3. BROOKLYN, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  4. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  5. THE MARTIAN, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  6. THE REVENANT, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  7. ROOM, Ed Guiney, Producer
  8. SPOTLIGHT, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Achievement in directing

THE BIG SHORT, Adam McKay

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, George Miller

THE REVENANT, Alejandro G. Iñárritu

ROOM, Lenny Abrahamson

SPOTLIGHT, Tom McCarthy

Performance by an actor in a leading role

BRYAN CRANSTON, Trumbo

MATT DAMON, The Martian

LEONARDO DICAPRIO, The Revenant

MICHAEL FASSBENDER, Steve Jobs

EDDIE REDMAYNE , The Danish Girl

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

CHRISTIAN BALE, The Big Short

TOM HARDY, The Revenant

MARK RUFFALO, Spotlight

MARK RYLANCE, Bridge of Spies

SYLVESTER STALLONE, Creed

Performance by an actress in a leading role

CATE BLANCHETT, Carol

BRIE LARSON, Room

JENNIFER LAWRENCE, Joy

CHARLOTTE RAMPLING, 45 Years

SAOIRSE RONAN, Brooklyn

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH, The Hateful Eight

ROONEY MARA, Carol

RACHEL MCADAMS, Spotlight

ALICIA VIKANDER, The Danish Girl

KATE WINSLET, Steve Jobs

Best animated feature film of the year

ANOMALISA, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

BOY AND THE WORLD, Alê Abreu

INSIDE OUT, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

CAROL, Ed Lachman

THE HATEFUL EIGHT, Robert Richardson

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, John Seale

THE REVENANT, Emmanuel Lubezki

SICARIO, Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

CAROL, Sandy Powell

CINDERELLA, Sandy Powell

THE DANISH GIRL, Paco Delgado

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Jenny Beavan

THE REVENANT, Jacqueline West

Best documentary feature

AMY, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

CARTEL LAND, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

THE LOOK OF SILENCE, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best documentary short subject

BODY TEAM 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser

CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH, Adam Benzine

A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

LAST DAY OF FREEDOM, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in film editing

THE BIG SHORT, Hank Corwin

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Margaret Sixel

THE REVENANT, Stephen Mirrione

SPOTLIGHT, Tom McArdle

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best foreign language film of the year

EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT, Colombia

MUSTANG, France

SON OF SAUL, Hungary

THEEB, Jordan

A WAR, Denmark

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

THE REVENANT, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

BRIDGE OF SPIES, Thomas Newman

CAROL, Carter Burwell

THE HATEFUL EIGHT, Ennio Morricone

SICARIO, Jóhann Jóhannsson

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS, John Williams

 Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Anohni

Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang

Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

 Achievement in production design

BRIDGE OF SPIES, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

THE DANISH GIRL, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

THE MARTIAN, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

THE REVENANT, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film

BEAR STORY, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

PROLOGUE, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit

WORLD OF TOMORROW, Don Hertzfeldt

Best live action short film

AVE MARIA, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

DAY ONE, Henry Hughes

EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT), Patrick Vollrath

SHOK, Jamie Donoughue

STUTTERER, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Achievement in sound editing

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Mark Mangini and David White

THE MARTIAN, Oliver Tarney

THE REVENANT, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

SICARIO, Alan Robert Murray

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

BRIDGE OF SPIES, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

THE MARTIAN, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

THE REVENANT, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

EX MACHINA, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

THE MARTIAN, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

THE REVENANT, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Adapted screenplay

THE BIG SHORT, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

BROOKLYN, Screenplay by Nick Hornby

CAROL, Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

THE MARTIAN, Screenplay by Drew Goddard

ROOM, Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay

BRIDGE OF SPIES, Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

EX MACHINA, Written by Alex Garland

INSIDE OUT, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

SPOTLIGHT, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

 

 

 

Advertisements