89th Academy Awards Nominations

Best motion picture of the year

  1. ARRIVAL, Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
  2. FENCES, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
  3. HACKSAW RIDGE, Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
  4. HELL OR HIGH WATER, Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
  5. HIDDEN FIGURES, Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
  6. LA LA LAND, Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
  7. LION, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
  8. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
  9. MOONLIGHT, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Achievement in directing

ARRIVAL, Denis Villeneuve

HACKSAW RIDGE, Mel Gibson

LA LA LAND, Damien Chazelle

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Kenneth Lonergan

MOONLIGHT, Barry Jenkins

Performance by an actor in a leading role

CASEY AFFLECK, Manchester by the Sea

ANDREW GARFIELD, Hacksaw Ridge

RYAN GOSLING, La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN, Captain Fantastic

DENZEL WASHINGTON, Fences

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

MAHERSHALA ALI, Moonlight

JEFF BRIDGES, Hell or High Water

LUCAS HEDGES, Manchester by the Sea

DEV PATEL, Lion

MICHAEL SHANNON, Nocturnal Animals

Performance by an actress in a leading role

ISABELLE HUPPERT, Elle

RUTH NEGGA, Loving

NATALIE PORTMAN, Jackie

MERYL STREEP, Florence Foster Jenkins

EMMA STONE, La La Land

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

VIOLA DAVIS, Fences

NAOMIE HARRIS, Moonlight

NICOLE KIDMAN, Lion

OCTAVIA SPENCER, Hidden Figures

MICHELLE WILLIAMS, Manchester by the Sea

Best animated feature film of the year

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA, John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI, Claude Barras and Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE, Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA, Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Achievement in cinematography

ARRIVAL, Bradford Young

LA LA LAND, Linus Sandgren

LION, Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT, James Laxton

SILENCE, Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design

ALLIED, Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM, Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS, Consolata Boyle

JACKIE, Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND, Mary Zophres

Best documentary feature

FIRE AT SEA, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best documentary short subject

EXTREMIS, Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES, Daphne Matziaraki

JOE’S VIOLIN, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND, Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing

ARRIVAL, Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE, John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER, Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND, Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year

LAND OF MINE, Denmark

A MAN CALLED OVE, Sweden

THE SALESMAN, Iran

TANNA, Australia

TONI ERDMANN, Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

A MAN CALLED OVE, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

JACKIE, Mica Levi

LA LA LAND, Justin Hurwitz

LION, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

MOONLIGHT, Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS, Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

CAN’T STOP THE FEELING from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

CITY OF STARS from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

THE EMPTY CHAIR from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

HOW FAR I’LL GO from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Achievement in production design

ARRIVAL, Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR!, Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND, Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS, Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best animated short film

BLIND VAYSHA, Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES, Robert Valley and Cara Speller

PEARL, Patrick Osborne

PIPER, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS, Sélim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

SING, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing

ARRIVAL, Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

LA LA LAND, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing

ARRIVAL, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects

DEEPWATER HORIZON, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

THE JUNGLE BOOK, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

ARRIVAL, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES, Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION, Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay

HELL OR HIGH WATER, Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND, Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER, Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN, Written by Mike Mills

Advertisements