75th Cannes Titles at the 95th Oscars

Films that screened in the Official Selection at the 75th Festival de Cannes have received nominations in 16 categories from The Academy, culminating in 21 Oscar nominations: Best Picture, Directing, Actor in a leading role, Visual effects, Cinematography, Film editing, Production design, Makeup and hairstyling, International feature, Documentary feature, Short Film (Live Action), Original song, Original screenplay, Adapted screenplay, Sound and Costume design.

 

2023 EE BAFTA Film Awards: The Nominations

BEST FILM

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Malte Grunert

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

ELVIS Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

TÁR Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells, Producer(s) TBC

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

BRIAN AND CHARLES Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward

EMPIRE OF LIGHT Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris

GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand

LIVING Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro

ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly

SEE HOW THEY RUN Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell

THE SWIMMERS Sally El Hosaini, Producer(s) TBC, Jack Thorne

THE WONDER Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)

BLUE JEAN Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)

ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén (Director)

GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Katy Brand (Writer)

REBELLION Maia Kenworthy (Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Malte Grunert

ARGENTINA, 1985 Santiago Mitre, Producer(s) TBC

CORSAGE Marie Kreutzer

DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok

THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí

DOCUMENTARY

ALL THAT BREATHES Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

FIRE OF LOVE Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman

MOONAGE DAYDREAM Brett Morgan

NAVALNY Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae

ANIMATED FILM

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH Joel Crawford, Mark Swift

TURNING RED Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins

DIRECTOR

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh

DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

TÁR Todd Field

THE WOMAN KING Gina Prince-Bythewood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

THE FABELMANS Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg

TÁR Todd Field

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Ruben Östlund

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell

LIVING Kazuo Ishiguro

THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad

SHE SAID Rebecca Lenkiewicz

THE WHALE Samuel D. Hunter

LEADING ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT Tár

VIOLA DAVIS The Woman King

DANIELLE DEADWYLER Till

ANA DE ARMAS Blonde

EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

MICHELLE YEOH Everything Everywhere All At Once

LEADING ACTOR

AUSTIN BUTLER Elvis

COLIN FARRELL The Banshees of Inisherin

BRENDAN FRASER The Whale

DARYL McCORMACK Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

PAUL MESCAL Aftersun

BILL NIGHY Living

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANGELA BASSETT Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

HONG CHAU The Whale

KERRY CONDON The Banshees of Inisherin

DOLLY DE LEON Triangle of Sadness

JAMIE LEE CURTIS Everything Everywhere All At Once

CAREY MULLIGAN She Said

SUPPORTING ACTOR

BRENDAN GLEESON The Banshees of Inisherin

BARRY KEOGHAN The Banshees of Inisherin

KE HUY QUAN Everything Everywhere All At Once

EDDIE REDMAYNE The Good Nurse

ALBRECHT SCHUCH All Quiet on the Western Front

MICHEAL WARD Empire of Light

ORIGINAL SCORE

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Volker Bertelmann

BABYLON Justin Hurwitz

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Carter Burwell

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Son Lux

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Alexandre Desplat

CASTING

AFTERSUN Lucy Pardee

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Simone Bär

ELVIS Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Sarah Halley Finn

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Pauline Hansson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT James Friend

THE BATMAN Greig Fraser

ELVIS Mandy Walker

EMPIRE OF LIGHT Roger Deakins

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Claudio Miranda

EDITING

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Sven Budelmann

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

ELVIS Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Paul Rogers

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Eddie Hamilton

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Christian M. Goldbreck, Ernestine Hipper

BABYLON Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

THE BATMAN James Chinlund, Lee Sandales

ELVIS Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

COSTUME DESIGN

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lisy Christl

AMSTERDAM J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky

BABYLON Mary Zophres

ELVIS Catherine Martin

MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Heike Merker

THE BATMAN Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir

ELVIS Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas

ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin

THE WHALE Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

SOUND

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle

ELVIS Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley

TÁR Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon

THE BATMAN Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella

MIDDLE WATCH John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy

YOUR MOUNTAIN IS WAITING Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE BALLAD OF OLIVE MORRIS Alex Kayode-Kay

BAZIGAGA Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail

BUS GIRL Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen

A DRIFTING UP Jacob Lee

AN IRISH GOODBYE Tom Berkeley, Ross White

EE RISING STAR AWARD

AIMEE LOU WOOD

DARYL McCORMACK

EMMA MACKEY

NAOMI ACKIE

SHEILA ATIM

BAFTA film awards 2023 longlists

The following films are longlisted for the 2023 EE British Academy Film Awards ahead of the nominations on January 19 and ceremony on February 19, listed alphabetically by title, with the exception of the performance categories, listed alphabetically by the surname of the performer or director, followed by the film title.

Best film

  • Aftersun
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Living
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness

Outstanding British film

  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Blue Jean
  • Brian And Charles
  • Emily
  • Empire of Light
  • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Lady Chatterley’s Lover
  • Living
  • The Lost King
  • Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
  • Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
  • See How They Run
  • The Swimmers
  • The Wonder

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Aftersun
  • Blue Jean
  • Donna
  • Electric Malady
  • Emily
  • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Nothing Compares
  • Rebellion
  • See How They Run
  • Wayfinder

Film not in English language

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
  • Close
  • Corsage
  • Decision To Leave
  • EO
  • Holy Spider
  • The Quiet Girl
  • RRR

Documentary

  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • A Bunch Of Amateurs
  • Fire of Love
  • The Ghost of Richard Harris
  • Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song
  • Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
  • McEnroe
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny

Animated film

  • The Amazing Maurice
  • The Bad Guys
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Lightyear
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Director

  • Charlotte Wells for Aftersun
  • Edward Berger for All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Marie Kruetzer for Corsage
  • Park Chan-wook for Decision To Leave
  • Baz Luhrmann for Elvis
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Sara Dosa for Fire of Love
  • Colm Bairéad for The Quiet Girl
  • Alice Diop for Saint Omer
  • Maria Schrader for She Said
  • Todd Field for Tár
  • Chinonye Chukwu for Till
  • Joseph Kosinski for Top Gun: Maverick
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood for The Woman King
  • Sarah Polley for Women Talking

Original screenplay

  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Decision To Leave
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • The Menu
  • Tár
  • Triangle of Sadness

Adapted screenplay

  • All Quiet On The Western Front
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Living
  • The Quiet Girl
  • She Said
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • The Whale
  • Women Talking
  • The Wonder

Leading actress

  • Naomi Ackie in I Wanna Dance With Somebody
  • Ana de Armas in Blonde
  • Cate Blanchett in Tár
  • Jessica Chastain in The Good Nurse
  • Viola Davis in The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler in Till
  • Lesley Manville in Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
  • Emma Thompson in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once

Leading actor

  • Austin Butler in Elvis
  • Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick
  • Harris Dickinson in Triangle of Sadness
  • Brendan Fraser in The Whale
  • Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Nope
  • Felix Kammerer in All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Daryl McCormack in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Paul Mescal in Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy in Living

Supporting actress

  • Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau in The Whale
  • Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Dolly De Leon in Triangle of Sadness
  • Lashana Lynch in The Woman King
  • Janelle Monáe in Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Carey Mulligan in She Said
  • Emma Thompson in Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
  • Aimee Lou Wood in Living

Supporting actor

  • Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Tom Hanks in Elvis
  • Woody Harrelson in Triangle of Sadness
  • Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt in Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Good Nurse
  • Albrecht Schuch in All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Micheal Ward in Empire of Light
  • Ben Whishaw in Women Talking

Casting

  • Aftersun
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Living
  • Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
  • Tár
  • Triangle of Sadness

Cinematography

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Amsterdam
  • Athena
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • The Batman
  • Elvis
  • Empire of Light
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Costume design

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Amsterdam
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Corsage
  • Elvis
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
  • Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical

Editing

  • Aftersun
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Decision To Leave
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness

Make-up & hair

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Amsterdam
  • Babylon
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Blonde
  • Elvis
  • Emancipation
  • Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
  • The Whale

Original score

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • The Batman
  • Empire of Light
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Tár
  • Women Talking
  • The Wonder

Production design

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • The Batman
  • Elvis
  • Empire of Light
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Special visual effects

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Jurassic World Dominion
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Sound

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Batman
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Tár
  • Thirteen Lives
  • Top Gun: Maverick

British short animation

  • Beware of Trains
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
  • Christopher at Sea
  • Middle Watch
  • Salvation Has No Name
  • Your Mountain is Waiting

British short film

  • The Ballad Of Olive Morris
  • Bazigaga
  • Bus Girl
  • A Drifting Up
  • A Fox in the Night
  • An Irish Goodbye
  • Little Berlin
  • Love Languages
  • Too Rough
  • WanderLand

 

Shortlists for 95th Oscars

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced shortlists in 10 categories for the 95th Academy Awards: Documentary Feature Film, Documentary Short Film, International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Sound and Visual Effects.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Fifteen films advance in the Documentary Feature Film category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“All That Breathes”
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
“Bad Axe”
“Children of the Mist”
“Descendant”
“Fire of Love”
“Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song”
“Hidden Letters”
“A House Made of Splinters”
“The Janes”
“Last Flight Home”
“Moonage Daydream”
“Navalny”
“Retrograde”
“The Territory”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Fifteen films advance in the Documentary Short Film category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“American Justice on Trial: People v. Newton”
“Anastasia”
“Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices from a Plantation Prison”
“As Far as They Can Run”
“The Elephant Whisperers”
“The Flagmakers”
“Happiness Is £4 Million”
“Haulout”
“Holding Moses”
“How Do You Measure a Year?”
“The Martha Mitchell Effect”
“Nuisance Bear”
“Shut Up and Paint”
“Stranger at the Gate”
“38 at the Garden”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Fifteen films advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category.  Films from 92 countries and regions were eligible in the category.

Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must have met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films to vote.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Argentina, “Argentina, 1985”
Austria, “Corsage”
Belgium, “Close”
Cambodia, “Return to Seoul”
Denmark, “Holy Spider”
France, “Saint Omer”
Germany, “All Quiet on the Western Front”
India, “Last Film Show”
Ireland, “The Quiet Girl”
Mexico, “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
Morocco, “The Blue Caftan”
Pakistan, “Joyland”
Poland, “EO”
South Korea, “Decision to Leave”
Sweden, “Cairo Conspiracy”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Ten films advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films. Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Amsterdam”
“Babylon”
“The Batman”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Blonde”
“Crimes of the Future”
“Elvis”
“Emancipation”
“The Whale”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Fifteen scores advance in the Original Score category.  One hundred forty-seven scores were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“Babylon”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Devotion”
“Don’t Worry Darling”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“The Fabelmans”
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Nope”
“She Said”
“The Woman King”
“Women Talking”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Fifteen songs advance in the Original Song category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title:

“Time” from “Amsterdam”
“Nothing Is Lost (You Give Me Strength)” from “Avatar: The Way of Water”
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“This Is A Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Til You’re Home” from “A Man Called Otto”
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”
“My Mind & Me” from “Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me”
“Good Afternoon” from “Spirited”
“Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”
“Stand Up” from “Till”
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”
“Dust & Ash” from “The Voice of Dust and Ash”
“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing”
“New Body Rhumba” from “White Noise”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Fifteen films advance in the Animated Short Film category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Black Slide”
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”
“The Debutante”
“The Flying Sailor”
“The Garbage Man”
“Ice Merchants”
“It’s Nice in Here”
“More than I Want to Remember”
“My Year of Dicks”
“New Moon”
“An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It”
“Passenger”
“Save Ralph”
“Sierra”
“Steakhouse”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Fifteen films advance in the Live Action Short Film category.  Two hundred films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation, Directors, Producers and Writers Branches vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“All in Favor”
“Almost Home”
“An Irish Goodbye”
“Ivalu”
“Le Pupille”
“The Lone Wolf”
“Nakam”
“Night Ride”
“Plastic Killer”
“The Red Suitcase”
“The Right Words”
“Sideral”
“The Treatment”
“Tula”
“Warsha”

SOUND

Ten films advance in the Sound category for the 95th Academy Awards.  All eligible members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  Academy members will be invited to view excerpts from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“Babylon”
“The Batman”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Elvis”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Moonage Daydream”
“Top Gun: Maverick”

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“The Batman”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness”
“Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore”
“Jurassic World Dominion”
“Nope”
“Thirteen Lives”
“Top Gun: Maverick”

Nominations voting begins on Thursday, January 12, 2023, and concludes on Tuesday, January 17, 2023. Nominations for the 95th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 24, 2023.

The 95th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 12, 2023, at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

Schedule for 95th Academy Awards Season

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and ABC has announced the 95th Oscars will take place on Sunday, March 12, 2023.  The show will air live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide from the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood.

Key dates for the 2022-23 Oscar season are as follows: 

All dates are subject to change.

Behind the Curtain in 2022

Thanks to the Academy’s team of photographers at the awards we do get to take a peak behind the red curtain at the Oscars. 

Ariana DeBose accepts the Oscar for Actress in a Supporting Role 

Oscar Winners Troy Kotsur, Jessica Chastain pose backstage

Jessica Chastain backstage with the Oscar for Actress in a Leading Role and Sir Anthony Hopkins 

Billie Eilish backstage with the Oscar for Original Song, talking with Zoë Kravitz

Francis Ford Coppola, Robert De Niro and Al Pacino backstage

Kenneth Branagh poses backstage with the Oscar for Original Screenplay 

The winner’s envelope

BAFTA’s 2022: The Winners Are…

BEST FILM

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman (photo)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

DOCUMENTARY

SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ANIMATED FILM

ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

DIRECTOR

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CODA Siân Heder

LEADING ACTRESS

JOANNA SCANLAN After Love

LEADING ACTOR

WILL SMITH King Richard

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story

SUPPORTING ACTOR

TROY KOTSUR CODA

ORIGINAL SCORE

DUNE Hans Zimmer

CASTING

WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan

CINEMATOGRAPHY

DUNE Greig Fraser

EDITING

NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

PRODUCTION DESIGN

DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

COSTUME DESIGN

CRUELLA Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

SOUND

DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass

BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE BLACK COP Cherish Oteka

EE RISING STAR AWARD

LASHANA LYNCH

 

28th Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominees

The nominations for the 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards for 2022 are:

The Motion Picture Nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz – “BEING THE RICARDOS”
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank – “THE POWER OF THE DOG” ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon – “TICK, TICK…BOOM!”
  • WILL SMITH / Richard Williams – “KING RICHARD”
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth – “THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker – “THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE”
  • OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda – “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
  • LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin – “RESPECT”
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball – “BEING THE RICARDOS”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie – “THE TENDER BAR”
  • BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters – “LICORICE PIZZA”
  • TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi – “CODA”
  • JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma – “BELFAST”
  • CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter – “NIGHTMARE ALLEY”
  • ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita – “WEST SIDE STORY”
  • KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
  • RUTH NEGGA / Clare – “PASSING”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • BELFAST
  • CODA
  • DON’T LOOK UP
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI
  • KING RICHARD

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “BLACK WIDOW”
  • “DUNE”
  • “THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS”
  • “NO TIME TO DIE”
  • “SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS”

The Television Program Nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
  • OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan – “SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE”
  • MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix – “DOPESICK”
  • EWAN McGREGOR / Halston – “HALSTON”
  • EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin – “GENIUS: ARETHA”
  • MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex – “MAID”
  • JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
  • KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun – “SQUID GAME”
  • JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy – “SUCCESSION”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok – “SQUID GAME”
  • ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”
  • SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson – “THE MORNING SHOW”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
  • BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO”
  • STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ELLE FANNING / Catherine – “THE GREAT”
  • SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim – “THE CHAIR”
  • JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance – “HACKS”
  • JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones – “TED LASSO”
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • THE MORNING SHOW
  • SQUID GAME
  • SUCCESSION
  • YELLOWSTONE

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • THE GREAT
  • HACKS
  • THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
  • TED LASSO

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • “COBRA KAI”
  • “THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER”
  • “LOKI”
  • “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
  • “SQUID GAME”

BAFTA Film Awards Longlist for 2022

The following films are longlisted for the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards, listed alphabetically by title, with the exception of the performance categories, listed alphabetically by the surname of the performer, followed by the film title.

The nominations will be announced on Thursday 3 February 2022. The winners will be announced on Sunday 13 March. Round Two voting, to determine the nominations in the member voted categories, will open between Friday 14 and Thursday 27 January 2022.

The EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 13 March 2022.


BEST FILM

15 films go through to the Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This is the only category voted for by all film voting members in all voting rounds. 217 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • House of Gucci
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No Time To Die
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

20 films will go through to Round Two of voting. The top five films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 15 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for five nominations. 10 films will be nominated in this category. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 64 films were submitted for consideration, all of which passed the BFI Diversity Standards.

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast
  • Benediction
  • Boiling Point
  • The Colour Room
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • The Duke
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • The King’s Man
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Mothering Sunday
  • Munich- The Edge of War
  • No Time To Die
  • Operation Mincemeat
  • Passing
  • Spencer

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. The longlist, nominees and winner in this category are voted on by a jury. 37 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Boiling Point
  • Censor
  • Dying to Divorce
  • The Harder They Fall
  • Hostile
  • Keyboard Fantasies
  • Passing
  • The Power
  • Sweetheart

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 50 films were submitted for consideration.

  • A Hero (Iran)
  • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Romania)
  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland)
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • I’m Your Man (Germany)
  • Lamb (Iceland)
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World (Sweden)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)
  • Paris, 13th District (France)
  • Petite Maman (France)
  • Riders of Justice (Denmark)
  • Titane (France)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

DOCUMENTARY

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting. The top two films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 13 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for three nominations.  Five films will be nominated in this category. In Round three, the Documentary opt-in chapter will select the winner in this category.

  • 14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • JFK Revisited: Through The Looking Glass
  • Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story
  • The Lost Leonardo
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
  • The Real Charlie Chaplin
  • The Rescue
  • The Sparks Brothers
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Tina
  • The Velvet Underground

ANIMATED FILM

Seven films will progress to Round Two of voting, and four will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 14 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong
  • Sing 2

DIRECTOR

20 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and Round Three is voted on by the general membership (winner). To determine this longlist, in Round One, the directing chapter voted; the top seven female and top seven male directed films were automatically longlisted. The remaining 3 female and 3 male directors were voted for by a Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 ranking female and male directed films. A nominating jury will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 184 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • First Cow
  • The Hand of God
  • Happening
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Titane
  • West Side Story
  • Zola

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 78 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • The Card Counter
  • C’mon C’mon
  • Don’t Look Up
  • The Duke
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Hand of God
  • King Richard
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 62 films were submitted for consideration.

  • CODA
  • Cyrano
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The Green Knight
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time To Die
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

LEADING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 82 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Jessica Chastain The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman The Lost Daughter
  • Lady Gaga House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim Licorice Pizza
  • Jennifer Hudson Respect
  • Emilia Jones CODA
  • Nicole Kidman Being The Ricardos
  • Jennifer Lawrence Don’t Look Up
  • Frances McDormand The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Renate Reinsve The Worst Person in the World
  • Claire Rushbrook Ali & Ava
  • Joanna Scanlan After Love
  • Kristen Stewart Spencer
  • Tessa Thompson Passing
  • Rachel Zegler West Side Story

LEADING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 102 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Riz Ahmed Encounter
  • Adeel Akhtar Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem Being The Ricardos
  • Daniel Craig No Time To Die
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Don’t Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage Cyrano
  • Adam Driver House of Gucci
  • Andrew Garfield tick tick…BOOM!
  • Stephen Graham Boiling Point
  • Cooper Hoffman Licorice Pizza
  • Joaquin Phoenix C’mon C’mon
  • Will Smith King Richard
  • Denzel Washington The Tragedy of Macbeth

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 202 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Caitríona Balfe Belfast
  • Cate Blanchett Don’t Look Up
  • Jessie Buckley The Lost Daughter
  • Ana de Armas No Time To Die
  • Ariana DeBose West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd Mass
  • Judi Dench Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis King Richard
  • Kathryn Hunter The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Rita Moreno West Side Story
  • Ruth Negga Passing
  • Vinette Robinson Boiling Point
  • Meryl Streep Don’t Look Up
  • Anya Taylor-Joy Last Night in Soho

SUPPORTING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 283 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • David Alvarez West Side Story
  • Bradley Cooper Licorice Pizza
  • Benicio del Toro The French Dispatch
  • Jamie Dornan Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds Belfast
  • Mike Faist West Side Story
  • Andrew Garfield The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Troy Kotsur CODA
  • Jared Leto House of Gucci
  • Woody Norman C’mon C’mon
  • Al Pacino House of Gucci
  • Jesse Plemons The Power of the Dog
  • Mark Rylance Don’t Look Up
  • J.K. Simmons Being The Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee The Power of the Dog

CASTING

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 89 films were submitted in this category. Casting Statements, written by the Casting Directors about the casting process, are provided by the entrants and shared with the jury in Round Two and published on BAFTA View.

  • After Love
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Hand of God
  • House of Gucci
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

CINEMATOGRAPHY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 126 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Belfast
  • C’mon C’mon
  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

COSTUME DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 86 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer
  • West Side Story

EDITING

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 154 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Hand of God
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • Titane
  • West Side Story

MAKE UP & HAIR

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 77 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Coming 2 America
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The King’s Man
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time To Die
  • West Side Story

ORIGINAL SCORE

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 101 films were submitted for consideration. Music cue sheets are provided by the entrants and published on BAFTA View for the music chapter in Rounds One and Two, and for all voting members in Round Three.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Green Knight
  • The Harder They Fall
  • King Richard
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer

PRODUCTION DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 99 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 56 films were submitted for consideration. Entrants can submit a supporting Statement and a show-reel of the SVFX work (up to five minutes in duration); this will be published on BAFTA View for the general voting membership in Round Three.

  • Black Widow
  • Cruella
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Eternals
  • Free Guy
  • The French Dispatch
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The King’s Man
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Venom: Let There Be Carnage

SOUND

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 126 films were submitted for consideration.

  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Harder They Fall
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Six films have been longlisted, and three will be nominated. Rounds One and Two (longlist and nominations) are a jury vote, and an opt in chapter will select the winner in Round Three.

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons
  • A Film About A Pudding
  • Homebird
  • Night of the Living Dread
  • Robin Robin

BRITISH SHORT FILM

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. In Round One, members of the opt-in shorts chapter vote to form a preliminary longlist, and from the highest ranking films a jury vote for the longlist of 10 films. In Round Two, the jury vote on the nominations. In Round Three, an opt in chapter will select the winner.

  • The Black Cop
  • Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Play It Safe
  • Rough
  • Roy
  • Stuffed
  • Punch-Drunk
  • The Tunnel

 


 

Shortlists for 94th Oscars: Makeup and Hairstyling; Sound; & Visual Effects

Ten films advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 94th Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view seven-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella”
“Cyrano”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci”
“Nightmare Alley”
“No Time to Die”
“The Suicide Squad”
“West Side Story”

Ten films advance in the Sound category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  All members of the Sound Branch will be invited to view eight-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Belfast”
“Dune”
“Last Night in Soho”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“The Power of the Dog”
“A Quiet Place Part II”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”
“tick, tick…BOOM!”
“West Side Story”

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 94th Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Black Widow”
“Dune”
“Eternals”
“Free Guy”
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”
“Godzilla vs. Kong”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”