159 Documentary Features Submitted for 92nd Oscars

One hundred fifty-nine features have been submitted for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 92nd Academy Awards, a category that was won by “Free Solo” in 2019.

Several of the films have not yet had their required Los Angeles and New York qualifying releases.  Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules in order to advance in the voting process.

The submitted features, listed in alphabetical order, are:

“Advocate”
“After Parkland”
“The All-Americans”
“Always in Season”
“The Amazing Johnathan Documentary”
“American Dharma”
“American Factory”
“American Relapse”
“Angels Are Made of Light”
“The Apollo”
“Apollo 11”
“Aquarela”
“Ask Dr. Ruth”
“At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal”
“Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable”
“The Biggest Little Farm”
“The Black Godfather”
“Blink of an Eye”
“Blowin’ Up”
“Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes”
“The Boy Band Con: The Lou Pearlman Story”
“Bridges of Time”
“The Brink”
“Broken Dreams”
“The Bronx USA”
“Bruno Sammartino”
“Buddha in Africa”
“Call Me Intern”
“Carmine Street Guitars”
“The Cave”
“Chasing Einstein”
“Cinema Morocco”
“Citizen K”
“The Cold Blue”
“Cold Case Hammarskjold”
“Combat Obscura”
“The Cordillera of Dreams”
“Cracked Up”
“Cunningham”
“David Crosby: Remember My Name”
“Debut”
“Diego Maradona”
“The Disappearance of My Mother”
“Don’t Be Nice”
“Echo in the Canyon”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“The Elephant Queen”
“Emanuel”
“Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops”
“Fantastic Fungi”
“#Female Pleasure”
“Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles”
“Fiddlin’”
“Finding Farideh”
“Finding the Way Home”
“5B”
“For Sama”
“For the Birds”
“Foster”
“The Fourth Kingdom. The Kingdom of Plastics”
“Framing John DeLorean”
“Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened”
“The Game Changers”
“Gay Chorus Deep South”
“Gaza”
“Ghost Fleet”
“The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash”
“The Gospel of Eureka”
“The Great Hack”
“Hail Satan?”
“Halston”
“Hate among Us”
“Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel”
“Heimat Is a Space in Time”
“Hesburgh”
“Honeyland”
“Hope Frozen”
“The Hottest August”
“Humberto Mauro”
“I Had a Dream”
“Immortal”
“The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley”
“It’s a Hard Truth Ain’t It”
“Janani’s Juliet”
“Jawline”
“Jay Myself”
“Jim Allison: Breakthrough”
“Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People”
“The Kingmaker”
“Knock Down the House”
“Letter to the Editor”
“Liberty: Mother of Exiles”
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice”
“Love, Antosha”
“M for Malaysia”
“Maiden”
“Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound”
“Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love”
“Meeting Gorbachev”
“Midnight Family”
“Midnight Traveler”
“Mike Wallace Is Here”
“Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool”
“Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements”
“The Most Dangerous Year”
“Mosul”
“Moti Bagh”
“My Home India”
“My Name Is Daniel”
“On the President’s Orders”
“One Child Nation”
“Pavarotti”
“The Proposal”
“Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz”
“Q Ball”
“The Quiet One”
“Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins”
“Reason/Vivek”
“Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project”
“Reinventing Rosalee”
“The Rememberer”
“The River and the Wall”
“Roll Red Roll”
“Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese”
“Running with Beto”
“The Russian Five”
“Satan & Adam”
“Scandalous”
“Sea of Shadows”
“Serendipity”
“The Serengeti Rules”
“Shooting the Mafia”
“16 Bars”
“16 Shots”
“The Spy behind Home Plate”
“Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken”
“Talking about Trees”
“Tell Me Who I Am”
“Tesla Nation”
“This Changes Everything”
“This One’s for the Ladies”
“Tigerland”
“To Be of Service”
“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
“True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality”
“A Tuba to Cuba”
“Walking on Water”
“Watson”
“Western Stars”
“What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael”
“What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire?”
“When Lambs Become Lions”
“When Tomatoes Met Wagner”
“Where’s My Roy Cohn?”
“Who Will Write Our History”
“Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation”
“Wrestle”
“XY Chelsea”
“Ximei”

Documentary features that have won a qualifying award at a competitive film festival or have been submitted in the International Feature Film category as their country’s official selection are also eligible in the category.  A shortlist of 15 films will be announced on 16 December. Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

Nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards will be announced on Monday, 13 January 2020.

International Feature Film category for the 92nd Academy Awards

Ninety-three countries have submitted films for consideration in the new International Feature Film category (previously Foreign Language) for the 92nd Academy Awards. Ghana, Nigeria and Uzbekistan are first-time entrants. The 2019 submissions, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

  • Albania, “The Delegation,” Bujar Alimani, director;
  • Algeria, “Papicha,” Mounia Meddour, director;
  • Argentina, “Heroic Losers,” Sebastián Borensztein, director;
  • Armenia, “Lengthy Night,” Edgar Baghdasaryan, director;
  • Australia, “Buoyancy,” Rodd Rathjen, director;
  • Austria, “Joy,” Sudabeh Mortezai, director;
  • Bangladesh, “Alpha,” Nasiruddin Yousuff, director;
  • Belarus, “Debut,” Anastasiya Miroshnichenko, director;
  • Belgium, “Our Mothers,” César Díaz, director;
  • Bolivia, “I Miss You,” Rodrigo Bellott, director;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The Son,” Ines Tanovic, director;
  • Brazil, “Invisible Life,” Karim Aïnouz, director;
  • Bulgaria, “Ága,” Milko Lazarov, director;
  • Cambodia, “In the Life of Music,” Caylee So, Sok Visal, directors;
  • Canada, “Antigone,” Sophie Deraspe, director;
  • Chile, “Spider,” Andrés Wood, director;
  • China, “Ne Zha,” Yu Yang, director;
  • Colombia, “Monos,” Alejandro Landes, director;
  • Costa Rica, “The Awakening of the Ants,” Antonella Sudasassi Furniss, director;
  • Croatia, “Mali,” Antonio Nuic, director;
  • Cuba, “A Translator,” Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso, directors;
  • Czech Republic, “The Painted Bird,” Václav Marhoul, director;
  • Denmark, “Queen of Hearts,” May el-Toukhy, director;
  • Dominican Republic, “The Projectionist,” José María Cabral, director;
  • Ecuador, “The Longest Night,” Gabriela Calvache, director;
  • Egypt, “Poisonous Roses,” Ahmed Fawzi Saleh, director;
  • Estonia, “Truth and Justice,” Tanel Toom, director;
  • Ethiopia, “Running against the Wind,” Jan Philipp Weyl, director;
  • Finland, “Stupid Young Heart,” Selma Vilhunen, director;
  • France, “Les Misérables,” Ladj Ly, director;
  • Georgia, “Shindisi,” Dimitri Tsintsadze, director;
  • Germany, “System Crasher,” Nora Fingscheidt, director;
  • Ghana, “Azali,” Kwabena Gyansah, director;
  • Greece, “When Tomatoes Met Wagner,” Marianna Economou, director;
  • Honduras, “Blood, Passion, and Coffee,” Carlos Membreño, director;
  • Hong Kong, “The White Storm 2 Drug Lords,” Herman Yau, director;
  • Hungary, “Those Who Remained,” Barnabás Tóth, director;
  • Iceland, “A White, White Day,” Hlynur Pálmason, director;
  • India, “Gully Boy,” Zoya Akhtar, director;
  • Indonesia, “Memories of My Body,” Garin Nugroho, director;
  • Iran, “Finding Farideh,” Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee, directors;
  • Ireland, “Gaza,” Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell, directors;
  • Israel, “Incitement,” Yaron Zilberman, director;
  • Italy, “The Traitor,” Marco Bellocchio, director;
  • Japan, “Weathering with You,” Makoto Shinkai, director;
  • Kazakhstan, “Kazakh Khanate. The Golden Throne,” Rustem Abdrashov, director;
  • Kenya, “Subira,” Ravneet Singh (Sippy) Chadha, director;
  • Kosovo, “Zana,” Antoneta Kastrati, director;
  • Kyrgyzstan, “Aurora,” Bekzat Pirmatov, director;
  • Latvia, “The Mover,” Davis Simanis, director;
  • Lebanon, “1982,” Oualid Mouaness, director;
  • Lithuania, “Bridges of Time,” Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede, directors;
  • Luxembourg, “Tel Aviv on Fire,” Sameh Zoabi, director;
  • Malaysia, “M for Malaysia,” Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille, directors;
  • Mexico, “The Chambermaid,” Lila Avilés, director;
  • Mongolia, “The Steed,” Erdenebileg Ganbold, director;
  • Montenegro, “Neverending Past,” Andro Martinović, director;
  • Morocco, “Adam,” Maryam Touzani, director;
  • Nepal, “Bulbul,” Binod Paudel, director;
  • Netherlands, “Instinct,” Halina Reijn, director;
  • Nigeria, “Lionheart,” Genevieve Nnaji, director;
  • North Macedonia, “Honeyland,” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, directors;
  • Norway, “Out Stealing Horses,” Hans Petter Moland, director;
  • Pakistan, “Laal Kabootar,” Kamal Khan, director;
  • Palestine, “It Must Be Heaven,” Elia Suleiman, director;
  • Panama, “Everybody Changes,” Arturo Montenegro, director;
  • Peru, “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado Aparicio, director;
  • Philippines, “Verdict,” Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, director;
  • Poland, “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa, director;
  • Portugal, “The Domain,” Tiago Guedes, director;
  • Romania, “The Whistlers,” Corneliu Porumboiu, director;
  • Russia, “Beanpole,” Kantemir Balagov, director;
  • Saudi Arabia, “The Perfect Candidate,” Haifaa Al Mansour, director;
  • Senegal, “Atlantics,” Mati Diop, director;
  • Serbia, “King Petar the First,” Petar Ristovski, director;
  • Singapore, “A Land Imagined,” Yeo Siew Hua, director;
  • Slovakia, “Let There Be Light,” Marko Skop, director;
  • Slovenia, “History of Love,” Sonja Prosenc, director;
  • South Africa, “Knuckle City,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director;
  • South Korea, “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, director;
  • Spain, “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodóvar, director;
  • Sweden, “And Then We Danced,” Levan Akin, director;
  • Switzerland, “Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa,” Michael Steiner, director;
  • Taiwan, “Dear Ex,” Mag Hsu, Chih-Yen Hsu, directors;
  • Thailand, “Krasue: Inhuman Kiss,” Sitisiri Mongkolsiri, director;
  • Tunisia, “Dear Son,” Mohamed Ben Attia, director;
  • Turkey, “Commitment Asli,” Semih Kaplanoglu, director;
  • Ukraine, “Homeward,” Nariman Aliev, director;
  • United Kingdom, “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” Chiwetel Ejiofor, director;
  • Uruguay, “The Moneychanger,” Federico Veiroj, director;
  • Uzbekistan, “Hot Bread,” Umid Khamdamov, director;
  • Venezuela, “Being Impossible,” Patricia Ortega, director;
  • Vietnam, “Furie,” Le Van Kiet, director.

Academy Acquires Bela Lugosi’s Iconic Cape from Dracula

The Academy Museum of Motion Pictures has acquired numerous iconic movie costumes over the last year through donations, partial gifts, and purchase. Costume design will be one of the many motion-picture arts explored in the Museum’s inaugural exhibitions.

Among these exceptional additions to the fast-growing collection is the cape that Bela Lugosi wore in his legendary performance as the title character in Dracula (1931). A partial gift from the Lugosi Family, the famed Dracula cape was personally owned by Bela Lugosi after filming the classic. Following the runaway success of the 1931 movie, Lugosi continued to wear the cape on stage and in personal appearances. The cape remained in his possession until his death, and then in the possession of his ex-wife, Lillian Lugosi. Lillian later presented it to her and Bela Lugosi’s son, Bela G. Lugosi.

“My father’s screen-worn cape has had a very special place in my life and in the lives of my children and grandchildren. In fact, it has been a part of my mother’s household and then my household since I was born—for over 80 years,” said Bela G. Lugosi. “After several years of discussions with Founding Director Kerry Brougher, who showed such care and appreciation of its important role in film history, it became clear that there is no better home for the cape than the Academy Museum, allowing movie lovers to view a piece of classic horror film history and enjoy Bela Lugosi’s acclaimed performance for years to come.”

Other major gifts to the Museum include:

• Shirley Temple’s gown, cape, crown, and scepter from The Little Princess (1939), donated by the Family of Shirley Temple Black. Like many of the costumes worn by the child star, whose outfits (unlike those of other actors) could not be easily repurposed for use in other films, they are in near-pristine condition.
• Wedding dress worn by Jennifer Jones in Madame Bovary (1949), donated by the Arnold R. Kunert Collection
• Cloche worn by Debbie Reynolds in Singin’ in the Rain (1952), donated by Lauri Buehler
• Gown worn by Ann Blyth in The King’s Thief (1955), also from the Kunert Collection.

The Museum has also expanded its collection through purchase, acquiring items including:

• Marlene Dietrich’s Helen Faraday evening robe from Blonde Venus (1932)
• Gene Kelly’s sweater and slacks from An American in Paris (1951)
• Sammy Davis, Jr.’s two-piece, black-and-white-patterned Sportin’ Life suit from Porgy and Bess (1959)
• Costumes from The Shining (1980), including the crimson jacket worn by Jack Nicholson
• Black wig with gold trim worn by Elizabeth Taylor as Cleopatra (1963)
• Diana Ross’s Billie Holiday jacket and skirt ensemble from Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
• Richard Pryor’s baseball uniform from The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings (1976)
• Black sequined dress worn by Sonia Braga as the title character in Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
• Denim and flannel ensemble worn by Kathy Bates in Misery (1990)
• Three-piece, poly-cotton waitress uniform worn by Susan Sarandon in Thelma and Louise (1991)
• Robe and shorts that helped Jeff Bridges transform himself into The Dude in The Big Lebowski (1998)
• Costume worn by Saoirse Ronan as Mary Stuart in Mary Queen of Scots (2018)

32 Animated Features Submitted for 2019 Oscars

Thirty-two features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 92nd Academy Awards.

The submitted features, listed in alphabetical order, are:

  • “Abominable”
  • “The Addams Family”
  • “The Angry Birds Movie 2”
  • “Another Day of Life”
  • “Away”
  • “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
  • “Children of the Sea”
  • “Dilili in Paris”
  • “Frozen II”
  • “Funan”
  • “Genndy Tartakovsky’s ‘Primal’ – Tales of Savagery”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Klaus”
  • “The Last Fiction”
  • “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
  • “Marona’s Fantastic Tale”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Ne Zha”
  • “Okko’s Inn”
  • “Pachamama”
  • “Promare”
  • “Rezo”
  • “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
  • “Spies in Disguise”
  • “The Swallows of Kabul”
  • “This Magnificent Cake!”
  • “The Tower”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “Upin & Ipin: The Lone Gibbon Kris”
  • “Weathering with You”
  • “White Snake”

Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules before they can advance in the nominations voting process.  To determine the five nominees, members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are automatically eligible to vote in the category.  Academy members outside of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are invited to opt-in to participate and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

Nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards will be announced on Monday, January 13, 2020.

Foreign Language becomes International Feature Film Award

No doubt it will be a quiz question of the future, but “Roma” will be the last film to win an Academy Award as best Foreign Language Film after the Academy decided to change the category name  to International Feature Film for the 92nd Awards.

“We have noted that the reference to ‘Foreign’ is outdated within the global filmmaking community,” commented Larry Karaszewski and Diane Weyermann, co-chairs of the International Feature Film Committee. “We believe that International Feature Film better represents this category, and promotes a positive and inclusive view of filmmaking, and the art of film as a universal experience.”

The category name change does not change any existing category rules, the submission process, or eligibility requirements.  An international feature film is defined as a feature-length motion picture produced outside the United States of America with a predominantly non-English dialogue track.  Animated and documentary feature films are permitted.  Only one film is accepted from each country as the official selection.

In addition, the shortlist for the International Feature Film award is expanding to ten films; seven to be chosen by the Phase I International Feature Film Committee, and the additional three to be voted by the International Feature Film Award Executive Committee.

The Academy’s Board of Governors has now approved Oscars rules for the 92nd Academy Awards.  Other notable changes and updates include:

In the Animated Feature category, the theatrical release of eight eligible animated features in the calendar year is no longer required for the awards category to be activated.  In addition, nominations voting will be automatically open to all active members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch.  Other active voting members of the Academy must opt-in to participate in the nominations round.

In the Makeup and Hairstyling category, the number of nominated films is increasing from three to five, and the shortlist is increasing from seven to ten.  In addition, the bake-off reels for the films shall not exceed seven minutes in total running time.

In the Short Film categories, Animated and Live Action Short Films now have the option to qualify theatrically in either the City of New York or Los Angeles County to be eligible for submission.

The Academy’s Board of Governors voted to maintain Rule Two, Eligibility for the 92nd Oscars.  The rule states that to be eligible for awards consideration, a film must have a minimum seven-day theatrical run in a Los Angeles County commercial theater, with at least three screenings per day for paid admission. Motion pictures released in nontheatrical media on or after the first day of their Los Angeles County theatrical qualifying run remain eligible.

“We support the theatrical experience as integral to the art of motion pictures, and this weighed heavily in our discussions,” said Academy President John Bailey. “Our rules currently require theatrical exhibition, and also allow for a broad selection of films to be submitted for Oscars consideration. We plan to further study the profound changes occurring in our industry and continue discussions with our members about these issues.”

Other amendments to the rules included standard date changes and “housekeeping” adjustments.

Rules are reviewed annually by individual branch and category committees.  The Awards and Events Committee then reviews all proposed changes before presenting its recommendations to the Board of Governors for final approval.

The complete 92nd Academy Awards rules are available at oscars.org/rules.

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

91st Academy Award Nomination Notes

347 films released in 2018 were eligible for Best Picture this year, compared to 341 in 2017.

The Academy has 7,902 voting members.

Black Panther is the first comic book-based film to earn a Best Picture nomination. Skippy, nominated for Outstanding Production at the 4th Academy Awards, was based on a comic strip.

A Star Is Born is the fourth film version to receive Academy Award nominations, for a total of 26 nominations. The acting nominations for Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga are the third for both the lead characters (after Fredric March and Janet Gaynor in 1937, and James Mason and Judy Garland in 1954).

With ten nominations, Roma has tied the record held by Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) for the most nominations received by a foreign language film. It is the tenth foreign language film nominated for Best Picture. Roma is the fifth film to be nominated for both Foreign Language Film and Best Picture in the same year. Each of the previous four (Z, 1969; Life Is Beautiful, 1998; Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, 2000; Amour, 2012) won for Foreign Language Film but not Best Picture.

Alfonso Cuarón is the fourth person to receive four nominations in four different award categories for the same film. Warren Beatty did so twice, with Best Picture, Directing, Leading Actor and Writing nominations for Heaven Can Wait (1978) and Reds (1981). Ethan Coen and Joel Coen received nominations for Best Picture, Directing and Writing and shared a nomination for Film Editing under the pseudonym Roderick Jaynes for No Country for Old Men (2007). Alan Menken received four nominations in two Music categories for Beauty and the Beast (1991).

For the first time, two directors of films nominated in the Foreign Language Film category (Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War and Alfonso Cuarón, Roma) have received Directing nominations.

Bradley Cooper is the fifteenth person to direct himself to an acting nomination and the ninth to do so on his feature film directing debut.

In the acting categories, eight individuals are first-time nominees (Yalitza Aparicio, Olivia Colman, Marina de Tavira, Adam Driver, Sam Elliott, Richard E. Grant, Regina King, Rami Malek). Five of the nominees are previous acting winners (Mahershala Ali, Christian Bale, Sam Rockwell, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz). Two were also nominated for acting last year (Willem Dafoe, Sam Rockwell).

Yalitza Aparicio is the second actress nominated for a debut performance in a spoken language other than English. The first was Catalina Sandino Moreno, nominated for her leading role in Maria Full of Grace (2004).

Lady Gaga is the second person to receive acting and song nominations for the same film. Mary J. Blige was the first, with her nominations for Mudbound last year.

The Cinematography nominations for Cold War and Roma mark the first time since 1966 that two black-and-white films have been nominated in the category in a single year. Since 1967, when the Academy eliminated a separate award category for black-and-white cinematography, there have been 15 black-and-white films nominated for Cinematography.

Sandy Powell has the most nominations for Costume Design of any living person with 14. The overall record in the category belongs to Edith Head with 35 nominations.

Shortlists for the 91st Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced shortlists in consideration for the 91st Oscars in nine categories: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “Charm City”
  • “Communion”
  • “Crime + Punishment”
  • “Dark Money”
  • “The Distant Barking of Dogs”
  • “Free Solo”
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “Of Fathers and Sons”
  • “On Her Shoulders”
  • “RBG”
  • “Shirkers”
  • “The Silence of Others”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • “Black Sheep”
  • “End Game”
  • “Lifeboat”
  • “Los Comandos”
  • “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes”
  • “A Night at the Garden”
  • “Period. End of Sentence.”
  • “’63 Boycott”
  • “Women of the Gulag”
  • “Zion

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

  • Colombia, “Birds of Passage”
  • Denmark, “The Guilty”
  • Germany, “Never Look Away”
  • Japan, “Shoplifters”
  • Kazakhstan, “Ayka”
  • Lebanon, “Capernaum”
  • Mexico, “Roma”
  • Poland, “Cold War”
  • South Korea, “Burning”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • “Black Panther”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “Border”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • “Stan & Ollie”
  • “Suspiria”
  • “Vice”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • “Annihilation”
  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • “The Death of Stalin”
  • “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald” “First Man”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “A Quiet Place”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Vice”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • “Treasure” from “Beautiful Boy”
  • “All The Stars” from “Black Panther”
  • “Revelation” from “Boy Erased”
  • “Girl In The Movies” from “Dumplin’”
  • “We Won’t Move” from “The Hate U Give”
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Trip A Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Keep Reachin’” from “Quincy”
  • “I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
  • “A Place Called Slaughter Race” from “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “OYAHYTT” from “Sorry to Bother You”
  • “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
  • “Suspirium” from “Suspiria”
  • “The Big Unknown” from “Widows”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “Age of Sail”
  • “Animal Behaviour”
  • “Bao”
  • “Bilby”
  • “Bird Karma”
  • “Late Afternoon”
  • “Lost & Found”
  • “One Small Step”
  • “Pépé le Morse”
  • “W eekends”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • “Caroline”
  • “Chuchotage”
  • “Detainment”
  • “Fauve”
  • “Icare”
  • “Marguerite”
  • “May Day”
  • “Mother”
  • “Skin”
  • “Wale”

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Ant-Man and the Wasp”
  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “Christopher Robin”
  • “First Man”
  • “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
  • “Welcome to Marwen”

Nominations voting begins on Monday, January 7, 2019 and concludes on Monday, January 14, 2019. Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2019.

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.