289 feature films in contention for best picture Oscar

Two hundred eighty-nine feature films are eligible for the 2013 Academy Awards, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced.

To be eligible for 86th Academy Awards consideration, feature films must open in a commercial motion picture theatre in Los Angeles County by midnight, December 31, and begin a minimum run of seven consecutive days.

Under Academy rules, a feature-length motion picture must have a running time of more than 40 minutes and must have been exhibited theatrically on 35mm or 70mm film, or in a qualifying digital format.

Feature films that receive their first public exhibition or distribution in any manner other than as a theatrical motion picture release are not eligible for Academy Awards in any category.

The “Reminder List of Productions Eligible for the 86th Academy Awards” is available here

The 86th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 16, 2014.

75 original songs tune up for 2013 Oscar

Seventy-five songs from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2013 are in contention for nominations in the Original Song category for the 86th Oscars.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title:

     “Amen” from “All Is Lost”
     “Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
     “Doby” from “Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues”
     “Last Mile Home” from “August: Osage County”
     “Austenland” from “Austenland”
     “Comic Books” from “Austenland”
     “L.O.V.E.D.A.R.C.Y” from “Austenland”
     “What Up” from “Austenland”
     “He Loves Me Still” from “Black Nativity”
     “Hush Child (Get You Through This Silent Night)” from “Black Nativity”
     “Test Of Faith” from “Black Nativity”
     “Forgiveness” from “Brave Miss World”
     “Lullaby Song” from “Cleaver’s Destiny”
     “Shine Your Way” from “The Croods”
     “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
     “Gonna Be Alright” from “Epic”
     “Rise Up” from “Epic”
     “What Matters Most” from “Escape from Planet Earth”
     “Bones” from “For No Good Reason”
     “Going Nowhere” from “For No Good Reason”
     “Gonzo” from “For No Good Reason”
     “The Courage To Believe” from “Free China: The Courage to Believe”
     “Let It Go” from “Frozen”
     “100$ Bill” from “The Great Gatsby”
     “A Little Party Never Killed Nobody (All We Got)” from “The Great Gatsby”
     “Over The Love” from “The Great Gatsby”
     “Together” from “The Great Gatsby”
     “Young and Beautiful” from “The Great Gatsby”
     “The Moon Song” from “Her”
     “I See Fire” from “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
     “Bite Of Our Lives” from “How Sweet It Is”
     “Try” from     “How Sweet It Is”
     “Atlas” from “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
     “Better You, Better Me” from “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete”
     “Bring It On” from “Jewtopia”
     “Aygiri Nadani” from “Kamasutra 3D”
     “Har Har Mahadeva” from “Kamasutra 3D”
     “I Felt” from “Kamasutra 3D”
     “Of The Soil” from “Kamasutra 3D”
     “Sawariya” from “Kamasutra 3D”
     “In The Middle Of The Night” from “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
     “You And I Ain’t Nothin’ No More” from “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
     “Let’s Take A Trip” from “Live at the Foxes Den”
     “Pour Me Another Dream” from “Live at the Foxes Den”
     “The Time Of My Life” from “Live at the Foxes Den”
     “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
     “Monsters University” from “Monsters University”
     “When The Darkness Comes” from “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”
     “Sacrifice (I Am Here)” from “Murph: The Protector”
     “The Muslims Are Coming” from “The Muslims Are Coming!”
     “Oblivion” from “Oblivion”
     “Sweeter Than Fiction” from “One Chance”
     “Nothing Can Stop Me Now” from “Planes”
     “We Both Know” from “Safe Haven”
     “Get Used To Me” from “The Sapphires”
     “Stay Alive” from “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”
     “So You Know What It’s Like” from “Short Term 12”
     “There’s No Black Or White” from “Somm”
     “Cut Me Some Slack” from “Sound City”
     “You Can’t Fix This” from “Sound City”
     “Let It Go” from “Spark: A Burning Man Story”
     “We Ride” from “Spark: A Burning Man Story”
     “Becomes The Color” from “Stoker”
     “Younger Every Day” from “3 Geezers!”
     “Here It Comes” from “Trance”
     “Let The Bass Go” from “Turbo”
     “The Snail Is Fast” from “Turbo”
     “Speedin'” from “Turbo”
     “My Lord Sunshine (Sunrise)” from “12 Years a Slave”
     “Make It Love” from “Two: The Story of Roman & Nyro”
     “One Life” from “The Ultimate Life”
     “Unfinished Songs” from “Unfinished Song”
     “For The Time Being” from “The Way, Way Back”
     “Go Where The Love Is” from “The Way, Way Back”
     “Bleed For Love” from “Winnie Mandela”

During the nominations process, all voting members of the Music Branch will receive a Reminder List of works submitted in the category and a DVD copy of the song clips.  Members will be asked to watch the clips and then vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements in the category.  The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award.  A maximum of two songs may be nominated from any one film.

To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film.  A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.

The 86th Academy Awards® nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 16, 2014

114 Original scores in 2013 Oscar race

One hundred fourteen scores from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2013 are in contention for nominations in the Original Score category for the 86th Oscars.

The eligible scores along with their composers are listed below, in alphabetical order by film title:

“Admission,” Stephen Trask, composer
“Ain’t Them Bodies Saints,” Daniel Hart, composer
“All Is Lost,” Alex Ebert, composer
“Alone Yet Not Alone,” William Ross, composer
“The Armstrong Lie,” David Kahne, composer
“Arthur Newman,” Nick Urata, composer
“At Any Price,” Dickon Hinchliffe, composer
“Austenland,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“Before Midnight,” Graham Reynolds, composer
“The Best Man Holiday,” Stanley Clarke, composer
“The Book Thief,” John Williams, composer
“The Butterfly’s Dream,” Rahman Altin, composer
“The Call,” John Debney, composer
“Captain Phillips,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Closed Circuit,” Joby Talbot, composer
“The Company You Keep,” Cliff Martinez, composer
“The Conjuring,” Joseph Bishara, composer
“Copperhead,” Laurent Eyquem, composer
“The Counselor,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“The Croods,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“Despicable Me 2,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“Elysium,” Ryan Amon, composer
“Ender’s Game,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Enough Said,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Epic,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Ernest & Celestine,” Vincent Courtois, composer
“Escape from Planet Earth,” Aaron Zigman, composer
“Escape from Tomorrow,” Abel Korzeniowski, composer
“Evil Dead,” Roque Baños, composer
“47 Ronin,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“42,” Mark Isham, composer
“Free Birds,” Dominic Lewis, composer
“Free China: The Courage to Believe,” Tony Chen, composer
“Fruitvale Station,” Ludwig Goransson, composer
“G.I. Joe: Retaliation,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Gangster Squad,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Gravity,” Steven Price, composer
“The Great Gatsby,” Craig Armstrong, composer
“The Hangover Part III,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters,” Atli Örvarsson, composer
“Haute Cuisine,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett, composers
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Howard Shore, composer
“Hollywood Seagull,” Evgeny Shchukin, composer
“Hours,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“How Sweet It Is,” Matt Dahan, composer
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Identity Thief,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“The Incredible Burt Wonderstone,” Lyle Workman, composer
“Insidious: Chapter 2,” Joseph Bishara, composer
“Instructions Not Included,” Carlo Siliotto, composer
“The Internship,” Christophe Beck, composer
“The Invisible Woman,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“Iron Man 3,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Jack the Giant Slayer,” John Ottman, composer
“Jobs,” John Debney, composer
“Kamasutra 3D,” Sreejith Edavana and Saachin Raj Chelory, composers
“Labor Day,” Rolfe Kent, composer
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” Rodrigo Leão, composer
“Live at the Foxes Den,” Jack Holmes, composer
“Love Is All You Need,” Johan Söderqvist, composer
“Mama,” Fernando Velázquez, composer
“Man of Steel,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” Alex Heffes, composer
“The Missing Picture,” Marc Marder, composer
“Monsters University,” Randy Newman, composer
“The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones,” Atli Örvarsson, composer
“Mud,” David Wingo, composer
“Murph: The Protector,” Chris Irwin and Jeff Widenhofer, composers
“Now You See Me,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Oblivion,” Anthony Gonzalez and Joseph Trapanese, composers
“Oldboy,” Roque Baños, composer
“Olympus Has Fallen,” Trevor Morris, composer
“Oz The Great and Powerful,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Pacific Rim,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Pain & Gain,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters,” Andrew Lockington, composer
“Philomena,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The Place beyond the Pines,” Mike Patton, composer
“Planes,” Mark Mancina, composer
“Prisoners,” Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
“R.I.P.D.,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Reaching for the Moon,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Romeo & Juliet,” Abel Korzeniowski, composer
“Runner Runner,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Rush,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Safe Haven,” Deborah Lurie, composer
“Salinger,” Lorne Balfe, composer
“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman, composer
“The Secret Life of Walter Mitty,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“Short Term 12,” Joel P. West, composer
“Side Effects,” Thomas Newman, composer
“The Smurfs 2,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“The Spectacular Now,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Star Trek Into Darkness,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Stoker,” Clint Mansell, composer
“Thor: The Dark World,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Tim’s Vermeer,” Conrad Pope, composer
“Trance,” Rick Smith, composer
“Turbo,” Henry Jackman, composer
“12 Years a Slave,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“2 Guns,” Clinton Shorter, composer
“The Ultimate Life,” Mark McKenzie, composer
“Unfinished Song,” Laura Rossi, composer
“Wadjda,” Max Richter, composer
“Walking with Dinosaurs,” Paul Leonard-Morgan, composer
“Warm Bodies,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks,” Will Bates, composer
“We’re the Millers,” Theodore Shapiro and Ludwig Goransson, composers
“What Maisie Knew,” Nick Urata, composer
“Why We Ride,” Steven Gutheinz, composer
“The Wind Rises,” Joe Hisaishi, composer
“Winnie Mandela,” Laurent Eyquem, composer
“The Wolverine,” Marco Beltrami, composer

A Reminder List of works submitted in the Original Score category will be made available with a nominations ballot to all members of the Music Branch, who shall vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements.  The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award.

To be eligible, the original score must be a substantial body of music that serves as original dramatic underscoring, and must be written specifically for the motion picture by the submitting composer.  Scores diluted by the use of tracked themes or other preexisting music, diminished in impact by the predominant use of songs, or assembled from the music of more than one composer shall not be eligible.

The 86th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 16, 2014,

Ten Live Action Shorts Advance in 2013 Oscar Race

aquel-no era yoThe Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced that 10 live action short films will advance in the voting process for the 86th Academy Awards.  One hundred twenty pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me),” Esteban Crespo, director (Producciones Africanauan) – photo
  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything),” Xavier Legrand, director, and Alexandre Gavras, producer (KG Productions)
  • “Dva (Two),” Mickey Nedimovic, director, and Henner Besuch, director of photography (Filoufilm Dani Barsch)
  • “Helium,” Anders Walter, director, and Kim Magnusson, producer (M & M Productions)
  • “Kush,” Shubhashish Bhutiani, director (Red Carpet Moving Pictures)
  • “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?),” Selma Vilhunen, director, and Kirsikka Saari, screenwriter (Tuffi Films)
  • “Record/Play,” Jesse Atlas, director, and Thom Fennessey, executive producer (Collaboration Factory)
  • “Throat Song,” Miranda de Pencier, director (Northwood Productions)
  • “Tiger Boy,” Gabriele Mainetti, director (Goon Films)
  • “The Voorman Problem,” Mark Gill, director, and Baldwin Li, producer (Honlodge Productions)

The Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee viewed all the eligible entries for the preliminary round of voting at screenings held in Los Angeles.

Short Films and Feature Animation Branch members will now select three to five nominees from among the 10 titles on the shortlist.  Branch screenings will be held in Los Angeles, New York and San Francisco in December.

Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 86th Academy Awards

The Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 86th Academy Awards has been narrowed to eight films, of which three to five will earn Oscar nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 40 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The eight films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

  • “CaveDigger,” Karoffilms
  • “Facing Fear,” Jason Cohen Productions, LLC
  • “Jujitsu-ing Reality,” Sobini Films
  • “Karama Has No Walls,” Hot Spot Films
  • “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,” Reed Entertainment
  • “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall,” Prison Terminal LLC
  • “Recollections,” notrac productions
  • “SLOMO,” Big Young Films and Runaway Films

 

76 countries enter films for 2013 Foreign Language Film Oscar

A record 76 countries have submitted films for consideration in the Foreign Language Film category for the 86th Academy Awards.  Moldova and Saudi Arabia are first-time entrants; Montenegro is submitting for the first time as an independent country.

Brazil - O Som ao Redor

Brazil – O Som ao Redor / Neighboring Sounds

The 2013 submissions are:

Afghanistan, “Wajma – An Afghan Love Story,” Barmak Akram, director;
Albania, “Agon,” Robert Budina, director;
Argentina, “The German Doctor,” Lucía Puenzo, director;
Australia, “The Rocket,” Kim Mordaunt, director;
Austria, “The Wall,” Julian Pölsler, director;
Azerbaijan, “Steppe Man,” Shamil Aliyev, director;
Bangladesh, “Television,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;
Belgium, “The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Felix van Groeningen, director;
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker,” Danis Tanovic, director;
Brazil, “Neighboring Sounds,” Kleber Mendonça Filho, director;
Bulgaria, “The Color of the Chameleon,” Emil Hristov, director;
Cambodia, “The Missing Picture,” Rithy Panh, director;
Canada, “Gabrielle,” Louise Archambault, director;
Chad, “GriGris,” Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, director;
Chile, “Gloria,” Sebastián Lelio, director;
China, “Back to 1942,” Feng Xiaogang, director;
Colombia, “La Playa DC,” Juan Andrés Arango, director;
Croatia, “Halima’s Path,” Arsen Anton Ostojic, director;
Czech Republic, “The Don Juans,” Jiri Menzel, director;
Denmark, “The Hunt,” Thomas Vinterberg, director;
Dominican Republic, “Quien Manda?” Ronni Castillo, director;
Ecuador, “The Porcelain Horse,” Javier Andrade, director;
Egypt, “Winter of Discontent,” Ibrahim El Batout, director;
Estonia, “Free Range,” Veiko Ounpuu, director;
Finland, “Disciple,” Ulrika Bengts, director;
France, “Renoir,” Gilles Bourdos, director;
Georgia, “In Bloom,” Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, directors;
Germany, “Two Lives,” Georg Maas, director;
Greece, “Boy Eating the Bird’s Food,” Ektoras Lygizos, director;
Hong Kong, “The Grandmaster,” Wong Kar-wai, director;
Hungary, “The Notebook,” Janos Szasz, director;
Iceland, “Of Horses and Men,” Benedikt Erlingsson, director;
India, “The Good Road,” Gyan Correa, director;
Indonesia, “Sang Kiai,” Rako Prijanto, director;
Iran, “The Past,” Asghar Farhadi, director;
Israel, “Bethlehem,” Yuval Adler, director;
Italy, “The Great Beauty,” Paolo Sorrentino, director;
Japan, “The Great Passage,” Ishii Yuya, director;
Kazakhstan, “Shal,” Yermek Tursunov, director;
Latvia, “Mother, I Love You,” Janis Nords, director;
Lebanon, “Blind Intersections,” Lara Saba, director;
Lithuania, “Conversations on Serious Topics,” Giedre Beinoriute, director;
Luxembourg, “Blind Spot,” Christophe Wagner, director;
Mexico, “Heli,” Amat Escalante, director;
Moldova, “All God’s Children,” Adrian Popovici, director;
Montenegro, “Ace of Spades – Bad Destiny,” Drasko Djurovic, director;
Morocco, “Horses of God,” Nabil Ayouch, director;
Nepal, “Soongava: Dance of the Orchids,” Subarna Thapa, director;
Netherlands, “Borgman,” Alex van Warmerdam, director;
New Zealand, “White Lies,” Dana Rotberg, director;
Norway, “I Am Yours,” Iram Haq, director;
Pakistan, “Zinda Bhaag,” Meenu Gaur and Farjad Nabi, directors;
Palestine, “Omar,” Hany Abu-Assad, director;
Peru, “The Cleaner,” Adrian Saba, director;
Philippines, “Transit,” Hannah Espia, director;
Poland, “Walesa. Man of Hope,” Andrzej Wajda, director;
Portugal, “Lines of Wellington,” Valeria Sarmiento, director;
Romania, “Child’s Pose,” Calin Peter Netzer, director;
Russia, “Stalingrad,” Fedor Bondarchuk, director;
Saudi Arabia, “Wadjda,” Haifaa Al Mansour, director;
Serbia, “Circles,” Srdan Golubovic, director;
Singapore, “Ilo Ilo,” Anthony Chen, director;
Slovak Republic, “My Dog Killer,” Mira Fornay, director;
Slovenia, “Class Enemy,” Rok Bicek, director;
South Africa, “Four Corners,” Ian Gabriel, director;
South Korea, “Juvenile Offender,” Kang Yi-kwan, director;
Spain, “15 Years Plus a Day,” Gracia Querejeta, director;
Sweden, “Eat Sleep Die,” Gabriela Pichler, director;
Switzerland, “More than Honey,” Markus Imhoof, director;
Taiwan, “Soul,” Chung Mong-Hong, director;
Thailand, “Countdown,” Nattawut Poonpiriya, director;
Turkey, “The Butterfly’s Dream,” Yilmaz Erdogan, director;
Ukraine, “Paradjanov,” Serge Avedikian and Olena Fetisova, directors;
United Kingdom, “Metro Manila,” Sean Ellis, director;
Uruguay, “Anina,” Alfredo Soderguit, director;
Venezuela, “Breach in the Silence,” Luis Alejandro Rodríguez and Andrés Eduardo Rodríguez, directors.

The 86th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 16, 2014, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.