Shortlists for the 91st Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced shortlists in consideration for the 91st Oscars in nine categories: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “Charm City”
  • “Communion”
  • “Crime + Punishment”
  • “Dark Money”
  • “The Distant Barking of Dogs”
  • “Free Solo”
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “Of Fathers and Sons”
  • “On Her Shoulders”
  • “RBG”
  • “Shirkers”
  • “The Silence of Others”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • “Black Sheep”
  • “End Game”
  • “Lifeboat”
  • “Los Comandos”
  • “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes”
  • “A Night at the Garden”
  • “Period. End of Sentence.”
  • “’63 Boycott”
  • “Women of the Gulag”
  • “Zion

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

  • Colombia, “Birds of Passage”
  • Denmark, “The Guilty”
  • Germany, “Never Look Away”
  • Japan, “Shoplifters”
  • Kazakhstan, “Ayka”
  • Lebanon, “Capernaum”
  • Mexico, “Roma”
  • Poland, “Cold War”
  • South Korea, “Burning”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • “Black Panther”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “Border”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • “Stan & Ollie”
  • “Suspiria”
  • “Vice”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • “Annihilation”
  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • “The Death of Stalin”
  • “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald” “First Man”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “A Quiet Place”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Vice”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • “Treasure” from “Beautiful Boy”
  • “All The Stars” from “Black Panther”
  • “Revelation” from “Boy Erased”
  • “Girl In The Movies” from “Dumplin’”
  • “We Won’t Move” from “The Hate U Give”
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Trip A Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Keep Reachin’” from “Quincy”
  • “I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
  • “A Place Called Slaughter Race” from “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “OYAHYTT” from “Sorry to Bother You”
  • “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
  • “Suspirium” from “Suspiria”
  • “The Big Unknown” from “Widows”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “Age of Sail”
  • “Animal Behaviour”
  • “Bao”
  • “Bilby”
  • “Bird Karma”
  • “Late Afternoon”
  • “Lost & Found”
  • “One Small Step”
  • “Pépé le Morse”
  • “W eekends”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • “Caroline”
  • “Chuchotage”
  • “Detainment”
  • “Fauve”
  • “Icare”
  • “Marguerite”
  • “May Day”
  • “Mother”
  • “Skin”
  • “Wale”

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Ant-Man and the Wasp”
  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “Christopher Robin”
  • “First Man”
  • “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
  • “Welcome to Marwen”

Nominations voting begins on Monday, January 7, 2019 and concludes on Monday, January 14, 2019. Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2019.

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Advertisements

9 from 83 in the Foreign Language Film category

Screen Shot 2014-12-20 at 17.43.53Nine features have advanced to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 87th Academy Awards.  Eighty-three films had originally been considered in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Argentina, “Wild Tales,” Damián Szifrón, director;

Estonia, “Tangerines,” Zaza Urushadze, director;

Georgia, “Corn Island,” George Ovashvili, director;

Mauritania, “Timbuktu,” Abderrahmane Sissako, director;

Netherlands, “Accused,” Paula van der Oest, director;

Poland, “Ida,” Paweł Pawlikowski, director;

Russia, “Leviathan,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;

Sweden, “Force Majeure,” Ruben Östlund, director;

Venezuela, “The Liberator,” Alberto Arvelo, director.

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2014 are being determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of several hundred Los Angeles-based Academy members, screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and 15 December 2014.  The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

The shortlist will be shortened to the category’s five nominees by specially invited committees in New York, Los Angeles and, for the first time, London.  They will spend Friday, January 9, through Sunday, January 11, viewing three films each day and then casting their ballots.

Relatos_salvajesthe-liberator-poster-800

79 songs are in the running for the Oscar

Screen Shot 2014-12-20 at 17.40.0179 song are in the running for the Oscar for best song at the 87th Academy Awards. The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title:

“It’s On Again” from “The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
“Opportunity” from “Annie”
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
“Big Eyes” from “Big Eyes”
“Immortals” from “Big Hero 6”
“The Apology Song” from “The Book of Life”
“I Love You Too Much” from “The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls Song” from “The Boxtrolls”
“Quattro Sabatino” from “The Boxtrolls”
“Ryan’s Song” from “Boyhood”
“Split The Difference” from “Boyhood”
“No Fate Awaits Me” from “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them”
“Brave Souls” from “Dolphin Tale 2”
“You Got Me” from “Dolphin Tale 2”
“All Our Endless Love” from “Endless Love”
“Let Me In” from “The Fault in Our Stars”
“Not About Angels” from “The Fault in Our Stars”
“Until The End” from “Garnet’s Gold”
“It Just Takes A Moment” from “Girl on a Bicycle”
“Last Stop Paris” from “Girl on a Bicycle”
“Ordinary Human” from “The Giver”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
“Find A Way” from “The Good Lie”
“Color The World” from “The Hero of Color City”
“The Last Goodbye” from “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Chariots” from “The Hornet’s Nest”
“Follow Me” from “The Hornet’s Nest”
“Something To Shoot For” from “Hot Guys with Guns”
“For The Dancing And The Dreaming” from “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Afreen” from “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
“Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1”
“Heart Like Yours” from “If I Stay”
“I Never Wanted To Go” from “If I Stay”
“Mind” from “If I Stay”
“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
“Call Me When You Find Yourself” from “Life Inside Out”
“Coming Back To You” from “Life of an Actress The Musical”
“The Life Of An Actress” from “Life of an Actress The Musical”
“Sister Rust” from “Lucy”
“You Fooled Me” from “Merchants of Doubt”
“Million Dollar Dream” from “Million Dollar Arm”
“Spreading The Word/Makhna” from “Million Dollar Arm”
“We Could Be Kings” from “Million Dollar Arm”
“A Million Ways To Die” from “A Million Ways to Die in the West”
“Way Back When” from “Mr. Peabody & Sherman”
“America For Me” from “A Most Violent Year”
“I’ll Get You What You Want (Cockatoo In Malibu)” from “Muppets Most Wanted”
“Something So Right” from “Muppets Most Wanted”
“We’re Doing A Sequel” from “Muppets Most Wanted”
“Mercy Is” from “Noah”
“Seeds” from “Occupy the Farm”
“Grant My Freedom” from “The One I Wrote for You”
“The One I Wrote For You” from “The One I Wrote for You”
“Hal” from “Only Lovers Left Alive”
“Shine” from “Paddington”
“Still I Fly” from “Planes: Fire & Rescue”
“Batucada Familia” from “Rio 2”
“Beautiful Creatures” from “Rio 2”
“Poisonous Love” from “Rio 2”
“What Is Love” from “Rio 2”
“Over Your Shoulder” from “Rudderless”
“Sing Along” from “Rudderless”
“Stay With You” from “Rudderless”
“Everyone Hides” from “St. Vincent”
“Why Why Why” from “St. Vincent”
“Glory” from “Selma”
“The Morning” from “A Small Section of the World”
“Special” from “Special”
“Gimme Some” from “#Stuck”
“The Only Thing” from “Third Person”
“Battle Cry” from “Transformers: Age of Extinction”
“Miracles” from “Unbroken”
“Summer Nights” from “Under the Electric Sky”
“We Will Not Go” from “Virunga”
“Heavenly Father” from “Wish I Was Here”
“So Now What” from “Wish I Was Here”
“Long Braid” from “Work Weather Wife”
“Moon” from “Work Weather Wife”

During the nominations process, all voting members of the Music Branch will receive a Reminder List of works submitted in the category and a DVD copy of the song clips.  Members will be asked to watch the clips and then vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements in the category.  The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award.  A maximum of two songs may be nominated from any one film.

To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film.  A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.

134 Documentary Features Submitted For 2014 Oscar Race

the-salt-of-the-earthOne hundred thirty-four features have been submitted for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 87th Academy Awards.

The submitted features, listed in alphabetical order, are:

“Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq”
“Ai Weiwei: The Fake Case”
“Algorithms”
“Alive Inside”
“All You Need Is Love”
“Altina”
“America: Imagine the World without Her”
“American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs”
“Anita”
“Antarctica: A Year on Ice”
“Art and Craft”
“Awake: The Life of Yogananda”
“The Barefoot Artist”
“The Battered Bastards of Baseball”
“Before You Know It”
“Bitter Honey”
“Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity”
“Botso The Teacher from Tbilisi”
“Captivated The Trials of Pamela Smart”
“The Case against 8”
“Cesar’s Last Fast”
“Citizen Koch”
“CitizenFour”
“Code Black”
“Concerning Violence”
“The Culture High”
“Cyber-Seniors”
“DamNation”
“Dancing in Jaffa”
“Death Metal Angola”
“The Decent One”
“Dinosaur 13”
“Do You Know What My Name Is?”
“Documented”
“The Dog”
“E-Team”
“Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me”
“Elena”
“Evolution of a Criminal”
“Fed Up”
“Finding Fela”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Food Chains”
“The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden”
“Getting to the Nutcracker”
“Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
“Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia”
“The Great Flood”
“The Great Invisible”
“The Green Prince”
“The Hacker Wars”
“The Hadza: Last of the First”
“Hanna Ranch”
“Happy Valley”
“The Hornet’s Nest”
“I Am Ali”
“If You Build It”
“The Immortalists”
“The Internet’s Own Boy”
“Ivory Tower”
“James Cameron’s Deepsea Challenge”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Journey of a Female Comic”
“Keep On Keepin’ On”
“Kids for Cash”
“The Kill Team”
“Korengal”
“La Bare”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Last Hijack”
“The Last Patrol”
“Levitated Mass”
“Life Itself”
“Little White Lie”
“Llyn Foulkes One Man Band”
“Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles”
“Manakamana”
“Merchants of Doubt”
“Mission Blue”
“Mistaken for Strangers”
“Mitt”
“Monk with a Camera”
“Nas: Time Is Illmatic”
“National Gallery”
“Next Goal Wins”
“Next Year Jerusalem”
“Night Will Fall”
“No Cameras Allowed”
“Now: In the Wings on a World Stage”
“Occupy the Farm”
“The Only Real Game”
“The Overnighters”
“Particle Fever”
“Pay 2 Play: Democracy’s High Stakes”
“Pelican Dreams”
“The Pleasures of Being Out of Step”
“Plot for Peace”
“Point and Shoot”
“Poverty Inc.”
“Print the Legend”
“Private Violence”
“Pump”
“Rabindranath Tagore – The Poet of Eternity”
“Red Army”
“Remote Area Medical”
“Rich Hill”
“The Rule”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Shadows from My Past”
“She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry”
“A Small Section of the World”
“Smiling through the Apocalypse – Esquire in the 60s”
“Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon”
“The Supreme Price”
“Tales of the Grim Sleeper”
“Tanzania: A Journey Within”
“This Is Not a Ball”
“Thomas Keating: A Rising Tide of Silence”
“Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People”
“True Son”
“20,000 Days on Earth”
“Unclaimed”
“Under the Electric Sky”
“Underwater Dreams”
“Virunga”
“Waiting for August”
“Walking the Camino: Six Ways to Santiago”
“Warsaw Uprising”
“Watchers of the Sky”
“Watermark”
“We Are the Giant”
“We Could Be King”
“Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger”
“A World Not Ours”

Several of the films have not yet had their required Los Angeles and New York qualifying releases. Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules in order to advance in the voting process.  A shortlist of 15 films will be announced in December.

Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category also may qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided they meet the requirements for those categories.

Screen-Shot-2014-08-12-at-13.08.34-768x425

Shortlist for doc shorts

White-Earth-640x360The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has been narrowed the field of Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 87th Academy Awards to eight films, of which three to five will earn Oscar nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 58 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The eight films are listed in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,” Perry Films
  • “Joanna,” Wajda Studio
  • “Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace,” Show of Force
  • “The Lion’s Mouth Opens,” Tree Tree Tree
  • “One Child,” New York University
  • “Our Curse,” Warsaw Film School
  • “The Reaper (La Parka),” Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica
  • “White Earth,” Weary Traveler (photo)

The 87th Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Thursday, 15 January.

21 scientific and technical achievements selected for awards consideration in 2015

The Scientific and Technical Awards Committee of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have announced that 21 scientific and technical achievements, 16 distinct investigations, have been selected for further awards consideration.

The list is made public to allow individuals and companies with similar devices or claims of prior art the opportunity to submit achievements for review. The deadline to submit additional entries is Tuesday 26 August.

The committee has selected the following technologies for further consideration:

Portable, remote-controlled telescoping camera columns
Prompted by MAT-TOWERCAM TWIN PEEK (MAT – Mad About Technology)

Drivable, high-speed vehicle platforms
Prompted by THE BISCUIT JR. (Allan Padelford Camera Cars)

Neutral density filters that remove infrared contamination
Prompted by INFRARED NEUTRAL DENSITY FILTER TECHNOLOGY (Tiffen Company)

Lightweight, prime lens sets for high-resolution cameras
Prompted by LEICA SUMMILUX-C PRIME LENS SERIES (CW Sonderoptic)

Optical audio transfer processes
Prompted by CHACE OPTICAL SOUND PROCESSOR (Deluxe)

Enabling technology of digital cinema projectors
Prompted by TEXAS INSTRUMENTS DLP CINEMA TECHNOLOGY (Texas Instruments)

Interactive blend shape modeling and manufacturing
Prompted by LAIKA RAPID PROTOTYPING AND FACIAL ANIMATION TECHNOLOGY (LAIKA, Inc.) and ILM SHAPE SCULPTING SYSTEM (ILM)

Measurement toolsets for quality control of cinematic experience
Prompted by LSS-100P (Ultra-Stereo Labs)

Displays providing suitable visual reference for feature film review
Prompted by SONY TRIMASTER EL ORGANIC LIGHT EMITTING DIODE PICTURE MONITORS (Sony Pictures Imageworks)

Collaborative, enhanceable image playback and review systems
Prompted by RV MEDIA PLAYER (Tweak Software)

High-resolution motion capture techniques for deforming objects
Prompted by MOVA (MOVA) and GEOMETRY TRACKER (ILM)

Systems for interactive grooming and direct-manipulation of digital hair
Prompted by BARBERSHOP (Weta Digital)

Systems for placing, grooming and resolving collisions of digital feathers
Prompted by DREAMWORKS FEATHER SYSTEM (DreamWorks Animation)

Systems for modeling, animation and rendering of digital vegetation
Prompted by SPEEDTREE (IDV)

Digital technologies for high-density physical destruction simulation
Prompted by DROP DESTRUCTION TOOLKIT (Digital Domain) and FINITE ELEMENT DESTRUCTION MODELING (UC Berkeley) and ODIN – UNIFIED HPC MULTI-PHYSICS SIMULATION PLATFORM (Weta Digital)

Efficient volumetric data formats
Prompted by FIELD 3D (Sony Pictures Imageworks) and VDB: HIGH-RESOLUTION SPARSE VOLUMES WITH DYNAMIC TOPOLOGY (DreamWorks Animation)

After thorough investigations are conducted in each of the technology categories, the committee will meet in early December to vote on recommendations to the Academy’s Board of Governors, which will make the final awards decisions.

The 2014 Scientific and Technical Awards will be presented on Saturday 7 February 2015.

Claims of prior art or similar technology must be submitted on the Academy’s website at http://www.oscars.org/awards/scitech/apply.html.  For further information, interested parties should contact the Awards Administration Office at (310) 247-3000, ext. 1129, or via e-mail at scitech@oscars.org.

New rules approved for the 87th Academy Awards

The Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has approved the rules for the 87th Academy Awards.

For the complete rules for the 87th Academy Awards CLICK HERE

In the Acting categories, studios and production companies must now limit eligibility to a maximum of 10 actors and 10 actresses for each film, and must submit those names on the Official Screen Credits (OSC) form.  The Academy’s annual Reminder List of Eligible Releases will now list actors and actresses separately for each film.  Actors Branch voters would still make their own determinations about whether a performance should be considered under the Leading Role or Supporting Role category on their nominations ballots.

In the Animated Feature Film category, DVD screeners are now required as part of a film’s submission.

In the Documentary Feature category, films must now screen a minimum of four times daily during their qualifying theatrical releases in both New York and Los Angeles.  The screenings must begin between noon and 10 p.m., and at least one screening daily must begin between 6 p.m. and 10 p.m.

In the Music (Original Song) category, songwriters from established musical groups may now have the option to request that their song submission be considered under their group name.  If the request is approved and the song wins the Original Song award, the group would receive a single statuette.

In the Best Picture category, in determining the number of producers on a motion picture who are eligible for nomination, a two-person producing team shall be considered a single “producer” if the individuals have had an established producing partnership for at least the previous five years and have produced as a team at least two previous theatrically released feature films, instead of a minimum five theatrically released feature films.

A rule change in the Production Design category will allow the branch greater flexibility in recognizing the achievements of the principal artists responsible in creating the environment for the story.  When the environment of a film is substantially composed of animation and digital artistry, a digital artist who is primarily responsible for the achievement may now be considered for the Production Design award.  Previously, only “production designers,” “art directors” and “set decorators” were named as eligible for Awards recognition.

In the Animated Short Film and Live Action Short Film categories, films that have received prior nontheatrical public exhibition or distribution may now qualify for Academy Awards consideration by winning a festival award on the Short Films Qualifying Festival List. Without a festival win, the nontheatrical distribution prior to a theatrical release would still disqualify a short film’s eligibility.

For the first time, the Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal award-winning films in the Alternative, Animation, Narrative and Foreign Film categories at the 2014 Student Academy Awards will all be eligible for Oscar® consideration in the Short Film categories.  Similarly, the Gold, Silver and Bronze winners in the Documentary category at the 2014 Student Academy Awards will be eligible for consideration in the Documentary Short Subject category.

Rules are reviewed annually by individual branch and category committees.  The Awards Rules Committee then reviews all proposed changes before presenting its recommendations to the Academy’s Board of Governors for approval.

The Academy also has launched its new Awards Submissions platform for entering information required for Academy Awards consideration.  This replaces the Academy’s previous submissions site for feature films, and now includes the ability to submit online for the Animated Feature Film category.  Submitting individuals are encouraged to register now at submissions.oscars.org.  The deadline for submitting OSC forms for the 87th Academy Awards is 5 p.m. PT on Wednesday, 3 December 2014.