BAFTA’s 2022: The Winners Are…

BEST FILM

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman (photo)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

DOCUMENTARY

SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ANIMATED FILM

ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

DIRECTOR

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CODA Siân Heder

LEADING ACTRESS

JOANNA SCANLAN After Love

LEADING ACTOR

WILL SMITH King Richard

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story

SUPPORTING ACTOR

TROY KOTSUR CODA

ORIGINAL SCORE

DUNE Hans Zimmer

CASTING

WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan

CINEMATOGRAPHY

DUNE Greig Fraser

EDITING

NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

PRODUCTION DESIGN

DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

COSTUME DESIGN

CRUELLA Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

SOUND

DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass

BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE BLACK COP Cherish Oteka

EE RISING STAR AWARD

LASHANA LYNCH

 

BAFTA Film Awards Longlist for 2022

The following films are longlisted for the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards, listed alphabetically by title, with the exception of the performance categories, listed alphabetically by the surname of the performer, followed by the film title.

The nominations will be announced on Thursday 3 February 2022. The winners will be announced on Sunday 13 March. Round Two voting, to determine the nominations in the member voted categories, will open between Friday 14 and Thursday 27 January 2022.

The EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 13 March 2022.


BEST FILM

15 films go through to the Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This is the only category voted for by all film voting members in all voting rounds. 217 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • House of Gucci
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No Time To Die
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

20 films will go through to Round Two of voting. The top five films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 15 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for five nominations. 10 films will be nominated in this category. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 64 films were submitted for consideration, all of which passed the BFI Diversity Standards.

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast
  • Benediction
  • Boiling Point
  • The Colour Room
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • The Duke
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • The King’s Man
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Mothering Sunday
  • Munich- The Edge of War
  • No Time To Die
  • Operation Mincemeat
  • Passing
  • Spencer

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. The longlist, nominees and winner in this category are voted on by a jury. 37 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Boiling Point
  • Censor
  • Dying to Divorce
  • The Harder They Fall
  • Hostile
  • Keyboard Fantasies
  • Passing
  • The Power
  • Sweetheart

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 50 films were submitted for consideration.

  • A Hero (Iran)
  • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Romania)
  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland)
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • I’m Your Man (Germany)
  • Lamb (Iceland)
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World (Sweden)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)
  • Paris, 13th District (France)
  • Petite Maman (France)
  • Riders of Justice (Denmark)
  • Titane (France)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

DOCUMENTARY

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting. The top two films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 13 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for three nominations.  Five films will be nominated in this category. In Round three, the Documentary opt-in chapter will select the winner in this category.

  • 14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • JFK Revisited: Through The Looking Glass
  • Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story
  • The Lost Leonardo
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
  • The Real Charlie Chaplin
  • The Rescue
  • The Sparks Brothers
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Tina
  • The Velvet Underground

ANIMATED FILM

Seven films will progress to Round Two of voting, and four will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 14 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong
  • Sing 2

DIRECTOR

20 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and Round Three is voted on by the general membership (winner). To determine this longlist, in Round One, the directing chapter voted; the top seven female and top seven male directed films were automatically longlisted. The remaining 3 female and 3 male directors were voted for by a Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 ranking female and male directed films. A nominating jury will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 184 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • First Cow
  • The Hand of God
  • Happening
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Titane
  • West Side Story
  • Zola

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 78 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • The Card Counter
  • C’mon C’mon
  • Don’t Look Up
  • The Duke
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Hand of God
  • King Richard
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 62 films were submitted for consideration.

  • CODA
  • Cyrano
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The Green Knight
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time To Die
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

LEADING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 82 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Jessica Chastain The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman The Lost Daughter
  • Lady Gaga House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim Licorice Pizza
  • Jennifer Hudson Respect
  • Emilia Jones CODA
  • Nicole Kidman Being The Ricardos
  • Jennifer Lawrence Don’t Look Up
  • Frances McDormand The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Renate Reinsve The Worst Person in the World
  • Claire Rushbrook Ali & Ava
  • Joanna Scanlan After Love
  • Kristen Stewart Spencer
  • Tessa Thompson Passing
  • Rachel Zegler West Side Story

LEADING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 102 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Riz Ahmed Encounter
  • Adeel Akhtar Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem Being The Ricardos
  • Daniel Craig No Time To Die
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Don’t Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage Cyrano
  • Adam Driver House of Gucci
  • Andrew Garfield tick tick…BOOM!
  • Stephen Graham Boiling Point
  • Cooper Hoffman Licorice Pizza
  • Joaquin Phoenix C’mon C’mon
  • Will Smith King Richard
  • Denzel Washington The Tragedy of Macbeth

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 202 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Caitríona Balfe Belfast
  • Cate Blanchett Don’t Look Up
  • Jessie Buckley The Lost Daughter
  • Ana de Armas No Time To Die
  • Ariana DeBose West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd Mass
  • Judi Dench Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis King Richard
  • Kathryn Hunter The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Rita Moreno West Side Story
  • Ruth Negga Passing
  • Vinette Robinson Boiling Point
  • Meryl Streep Don’t Look Up
  • Anya Taylor-Joy Last Night in Soho

SUPPORTING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 283 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • David Alvarez West Side Story
  • Bradley Cooper Licorice Pizza
  • Benicio del Toro The French Dispatch
  • Jamie Dornan Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds Belfast
  • Mike Faist West Side Story
  • Andrew Garfield The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Troy Kotsur CODA
  • Jared Leto House of Gucci
  • Woody Norman C’mon C’mon
  • Al Pacino House of Gucci
  • Jesse Plemons The Power of the Dog
  • Mark Rylance Don’t Look Up
  • J.K. Simmons Being The Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee The Power of the Dog

CASTING

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 89 films were submitted in this category. Casting Statements, written by the Casting Directors about the casting process, are provided by the entrants and shared with the jury in Round Two and published on BAFTA View.

  • After Love
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Hand of God
  • House of Gucci
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

CINEMATOGRAPHY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 126 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Belfast
  • C’mon C’mon
  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

COSTUME DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 86 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer
  • West Side Story

EDITING

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 154 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Hand of God
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • Titane
  • West Side Story

MAKE UP & HAIR

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 77 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Coming 2 America
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The King’s Man
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time To Die
  • West Side Story

ORIGINAL SCORE

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 101 films were submitted for consideration. Music cue sheets are provided by the entrants and published on BAFTA View for the music chapter in Rounds One and Two, and for all voting members in Round Three.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Green Knight
  • The Harder They Fall
  • King Richard
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer

PRODUCTION DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 99 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 56 films were submitted for consideration. Entrants can submit a supporting Statement and a show-reel of the SVFX work (up to five minutes in duration); this will be published on BAFTA View for the general voting membership in Round Three.

  • Black Widow
  • Cruella
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Eternals
  • Free Guy
  • The French Dispatch
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The King’s Man
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Venom: Let There Be Carnage

SOUND

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 126 films were submitted for consideration.

  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Harder They Fall
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Six films have been longlisted, and three will be nominated. Rounds One and Two (longlist and nominations) are a jury vote, and an opt in chapter will select the winner in Round Three.

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons
  • A Film About A Pudding
  • Homebird
  • Night of the Living Dread
  • Robin Robin

BRITISH SHORT FILM

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. In Round One, members of the opt-in shorts chapter vote to form a preliminary longlist, and from the highest ranking films a jury vote for the longlist of 10 films. In Round Two, the jury vote on the nominations. In Round Three, an opt in chapter will select the winner.

  • The Black Cop
  • Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Play It Safe
  • Rough
  • Roy
  • Stuffed
  • Punch-Drunk
  • The Tunnel

 


 

2021 EE British Academy Film Awards: The Winners

BEST FILM

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DOCUMENTARY

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

ANIMATED FILM

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

DIRECTOR

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell  

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

LEADING ACTRESS

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

LEADING ACTOR

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

ORIGINAL SCORE

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

EDITING

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

PRODUCTION DESIGN

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

COSTUME DESIGN

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

MAKE UP & HAIR

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

SOUND

SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BUKKY BAKRAY

2021 EE British Academy Film Awards Nominations

The EE BAFTAs take place the weekend of 10 and 11 April 2021, and will be broadcast in the UK on the BBC. The nominations are:

BEST FILM

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

EDITING

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O’Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

MANK Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

SOUND

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BUKKY BAKRAY

CONRAD KHAN

KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR

MORFYDD CLARK

ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ

BAFTA Longlists for British Academy Film Awards 2021

BEST FILM

15 films go through to the Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This is the only category voted for by all film voting members in all voting rounds. 244 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Another Round
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The White Tiger

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

20 films will go through to Round Two of voting. The top five films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 15 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for five nominations. 10 films will be nominated in this category. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 74 films were submitted for consideration, all of which passed the BFI Diversity Standards.

  • Ammonite
  • Calm With Horses
  • County Lines
  • The Courier
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dig
  • Emma.
  • The Father
  • Herself
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Misbehaviour
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Radioactive
  • Rebecca
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud
  • Supernova

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

12 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. The longlist, nominees and winner in this category are voted on by a jury. 49 films were submitted for consideration.

  • The Australian Dream
  • Being A Human Person
  • Calm with Horses
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • Moffie
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Rare Beasts
  • Rocks
  • The Reason I Jump
  • Saint Maud
  • White Riot

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 56 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Collective
  • Dear Comrades!
  • I’m No Longer Here (Ya No Estoy Aqui)
  • The Life Ahead
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • The Mole Agent
  • New Order
  • The Painter and the Thief
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • System Crasher
  • The Traitor
  • The Truffle Hunters

DOCUMENTARY

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting and five will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 77 films were submitted for consideration.

  • All In: The Fight For Democracy
  • Athlete A
  • Beastie Boys Story
  • Becoming
  • Billie
  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • Dick Johnson is Dead
  • The Dissident
  • I Am Greta
  • MLK/FBI
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma
  • The Truffle Hunters

ANIMATED FILM

Six films will progress to Round Two of voting, and three will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 13 films were submitted for consideration.

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
  • The Willoughbys
  • Wolfwalkers

DIRECTOR

20 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and Round Three is voted on by the general membership (winner). To determine this longlist, in Round One, the directing chapter voted; the top eight female and top eight male directed films were automatically longlisted. The remaining 2 female and 2 male directors were voted for by a Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 ranking female and male directed films. A jury will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 226 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Another Round
  • The Assistant
  • Babyteeth
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • Minari
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The White Tiger

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 104 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Ammonite
  • Another Round
  • The Assistant
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 61 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Babyteeth
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • The Dig
  • Emma.
  • The Father
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • The Invisible Man
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Pieces of a Woman
  • The White Tiger

LEADING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 126 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Amy Adams Hillbilly Elegy
  • Bukky Bakray Rocks
  • Radha Blank The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Jessie Buckley I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Morfydd Clark Saint Maud
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Julia Garner The Assistant
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • Sophia Loren The Life Ahead
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
  • Wunmi Mosaku His House
  • Kate Winslet Ammonite
  • Alfre Woodard Clemency
  • Zendaya Malcolm & Marie

LEADING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 122 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir One Night In Miami…
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Ralph Fiennes The Dig
  • Adarsh Gourav The White Tiger
  • Tom Hanks News of the World
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Cosmo Jarvis Calm With Horses
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Mads Mikkelsen Another Round
  • Gary Oldman Mank
  • Tahar Rahim The Mauritanian
  • LaKeith Stanfield Judas and the Black Messiah
  • John David Washington Malcolm & Marie
  • Steven Yeun Minari

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 234 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Niamh Algar Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn Pieces of a Woman
  • Priyanka Chopra Jonas The White Tiger
  • Glenn Close Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman The Father
  • Jennifer Ehle Saint Maud
  • Dominique Fishback Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Jodie Foster The Mauritanian
  • Ashley Madekwe County Lines
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Saoirse Ronan Ammonite
  • Yuh-Jung Youn Minari
  • Helena Zengel News of the World

SUPPORTING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 298 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
  • Bo Burnham Promising Young Woman
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Mauritanian
  • Daniel Kaluuya Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim Minari
  • Frank Langella The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Leslie Odom Jr. One Night In Miami…
  • Clarke Peters Da 5 Bloods
  • Eddie Redmayne The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Mark Rylance The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
  • David Strathairn Nomadland
  • Stanley Tucci Supernova

CASTING

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 112 films were submitted in this category. Casting Statements, written by the Casting Directors about the casting process, are provided by the entrants and shared with the jury in Round Two and published on BAFTA View.

  • Babyteeth
  • Calm With Horses
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • The Mauritanian
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Pieces of a Woman
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

CINEMATOGRAPHY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 183 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Greyhound
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • The Midnight Sky
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Rebecca
  • Saint Maud
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The White Tiger

COSTUME DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 133 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma.
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Misbehaviour
  • Mulan
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Radioactive
  • Rebecca
  • The Secret Garden
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

EDITING

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 203 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Another Round
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud
  • Sound of Metal
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The White Tiger

MAKE UP & HAIR

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 131 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Ammonite
  • Blithe Spirit
  • The Dig
  • Emma.
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rebecca
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • True History of the Kelly Gang
  • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
  • Wonder Woman 1984

ORIGINAL SCORE

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 133 films were submitted for consideration. Music cue sheets are provided by the entrants and published on BAFTA View for the music chapter in Rounds One and Two, and for all voting members in Round Three.

  • Ammonite
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • The Little Things
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Saint Maud
  • Soul
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

PRODUCTION DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 146 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma.
  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • The Midnight Sky
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Radioactive
  • Rebecca
  • The Secret Garden
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Wonder Woman 1984

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 55 films were submitted for consideration. Entrants can submit a supporting Statement and a show-reel of the SVFX work (up to five minutes in duration); this will be published on BAFTA View for the chapter in Round Two and general voting members in Round Three.

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Greyhound
  • The Invisible Man
  • Mank
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • News of the World
  • The Old Guard
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Pinocchio
  • The Secret Garden
  • Sonic The Hedgehog
  • Soul
  • Tenet
  • Wonder Woman 1984

SOUND

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 170 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Greyhound
  • The Invisible Man
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • The Midnight Sky
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Saint Maud
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Wonder Woman 1984

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Six films have been longlisted, and three will be nominated. Rounds One and Two (longlist and nominations) are a jury vote, and an opt in chapter will select the winner in Round Three.

  • Bench
  • Cha
  • Chado
  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Song of A Lost Boy

BRITISH SHORT FILM

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. Rounds One and Two (longlist and nominations) are a jury vote, and an opt in chapter will select the winner in Round Three.

  • The Birth Of Valerie Venus
  • Dad Was
  • Dọlápọ Is Fine
  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • My Brother’s Keeper
  • The Present
  • Tic Toc

Round Two voting, to determine the nominations in the member voted categories, will open between Friday 19 February and Monday 1 March 2021.

The EE Rising Star Award nominations will be announced on Wednesday 3 March 2021.

The EE British Academy Film Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday 9 March 2021.

Round Three voting, to determine the winners, will open between Thursday 25 March and Wednesday 7 April 2021.

The EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 11 April 2021.

BAFTA 2020: And the winners are…

BEST FILM

  • 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

DOCUMENTARY

  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

ANIMATED FILM

  • KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh

DIRECTOR

  • 1917 Sam Mendes

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon Ho

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi

LEADING ACTRESS

  • RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

LEADING ACTOR

  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • LAURA DERN Marriage Story

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • JOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir

CASTING

  • JOKER Shayna Markowitz

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 1917 Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • LE MANS ’66 Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

  • LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan

SOUND

  • 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC Maryam Mohajer

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • MICHEAL WARD

BAFTA Nominations 2020

BEST FILM

  • 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
  • SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
  • MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)
  • ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
  • RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
  • PARASITE Bong Joon-ho
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

DOCUMENTARY

  • AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
  • APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller
  • DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

ANIMATED FILM

  • FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
  • KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
  • A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
  • TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

DIRECTOR

  • 1917 Sam Mendes
  • THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
  • JOKER Todd Phillips
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Bong Joon-ho

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson
  • MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian
  • JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi
  • JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig
  • THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTRESS

  • JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women
  • CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell
  • RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

LEADING ACTOR

  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story
  • TARON EGERTON Rocketman
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker
  • JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • LAURA DERN Marriage Story
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit
  • FLORENCE PUGH Little Women
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes
  • AL PACINO The Irishman
  • JOE PESCI The Irishman
  • BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • 1917 Thomas Newman
  • JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino
  • JOKER Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

CASTING

  • JOKER Shayna Markowitz
  • MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas
  • THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe
  • THE TWO POPES Nina Gold

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 1917 Roger Deakins
  • THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
  • JOKER Lawrence Sher
  • LE MANS ’66 Phedon Papamichael
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke

EDITING

  • THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
  • JOKER Jeff Groth
  • LE MANS ’66 Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JUDY Jany Temime
  • LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • 1917 Naomi Donne
  • BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
  • ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SOUND

  • 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • LE MANS ’66 David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. Maryam Mohajer
  • IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher
  • THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
  • GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
  • KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
  • THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • AWKWAFINA
  • KAITLYN DEVER
  • KELVIN HARRISON JR.
  • JACK LOWDEN
  • MICHEAL WARD

LEADING BAFTA NOMINEES

  • 11 – Joker
  • 10 – The Irishman
  • 10 – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • 9 – 1917
  • 6 – Jojo Rabbit

British Academy Film Awards Nominations

bafta-logo-official2012 BAFTA NOMINATIONS (presented in 2013)

BEST FILM

  • ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
  • LES MISÉRABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
  • LINCOLN Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • ANNA KARENINA Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
  • THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
  • LES MISÉRABLES Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
  • SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • AMOUR Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  • HEADHUNTERS Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
  • THE HUNT Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
  • RUST AND BONE Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • UNTOUCHABLE Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

DOCUMENTARY

  • THE IMPOSTER Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
  • MARLEY Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
  • McCULLIN David Morris, Jacqui Morris
  • SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
  • WEST OF MEMPHIS Amy Berg

ANIMATED FILM

  • BRAVE Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
  • FRANKENWEENIE Tim Burton
  • PARANORMAN Sam Fell, Chris Butler

DIRECTOR

  • AMOUR Michael Haneke
  • ARGO Ben Affleck
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
  • LIFE OF PI Ang Lee
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Kathryn Bigelow

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • AMOUR Michael Haneke
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
  • THE MASTER Paul Thomas Anderson
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ARGO Chris Terrio
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • LIFE OF PI David Magee
  • LINCOLN Tony Kushner
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK David O. Russell

LEADING ACTOR

  • BEN AFFLECK Argo
  • BRADLEY COOPER Silver Linings Playbook
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Lincoln
  • HUGH JACKMAN Les Misérables
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

  • EMMANUELLE RIVA Amour
  • HELEN MIRREN Hitchcock
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE Silver Linings Playbook
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN Zero Dark Thirty
  • MARION COTILLARD Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALAN ARKIN Argo
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ Django Unchained
  • JAVIER BARDEM Skyfall
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Master
  • TOMMY LEE JONES Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS The Master
  • ANNE HATHAWAY Les Misérables
  • HELEN HUNT The Sessions
  • JUDI DENCH Skyfall
  • SALLY FIELD Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ANNA KARENINA Dario Marianelli
  • ARGO Alexandre Desplat
  • LIFE OF PI Mychael Danna
  • LINCOLN John Williams
  • SKYFALL Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ANNA KARENINA Seamus McGarvey
  • LES MISÉRABLES Danny Cohen
  • LIFE OF PI Claudio Miranda
  • LINCOLN Janusz Kaminski
  • SKYFALL Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • ARGO William Goldenberg
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Fred Raskin
  • LIFE OF PI Tim Squyres
  • SKYFALL Stuart Baird
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ANNA KARENINA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • LES MISÉRABLES Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • LIFE OF PI David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
  • LINCOLN Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
  • SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ANNA KARENINA Jacqueline Durran
  • GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • LES MISÉRABLES Paco Delgado
  • LINCOLN Joanna Johnston
  • SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN Colleen Atwood

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ANNA KARENINA Ivana Primorac
  • HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
  • LES MISÉRABLES Lisa Westcott
  • LINCOLN Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SOUND

  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  • LES MISÉRABLES Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
  • LIFE OF PI Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
  • SKYFALL Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • THE DARK KNIGHT RISES Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • LIFE OF PI Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
  • MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE Nominees TBC
  • PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

SHORT ANIMATION

  • HERE TO FALL Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
  • I’M FINE THANKS Eamonn O’Neill
  • THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

SHORT FILM

  • THE CURSE Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
  • GOOD NIGHT Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
  • SWIMMER Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
  • TUMULT Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
  • THE VOORMAN PROBLEM Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • BART LAYTON (Director)
  • DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter
  • DAVID MORRIS (Director)
  • JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin
  • DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer),
  • DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill
  • JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets
  • TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • ELIZABETH OLSEN
  • ANDREA RISEBOROUGH
  • SURAJ SHARMA
  • JUNO TEMPLE
  • ALICIA VIKANDER