28th Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominees

The nominations for the 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards for 2022 are:

The Motion Picture Nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz – “BEING THE RICARDOS”
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank – “THE POWER OF THE DOG” ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon – “TICK, TICK…BOOM!”
  • WILL SMITH / Richard Williams – “KING RICHARD”
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth – “THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker – “THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE”
  • OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda – “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
  • LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin – “RESPECT”
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball – “BEING THE RICARDOS”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie – “THE TENDER BAR”
  • BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters – “LICORICE PIZZA”
  • TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi – “CODA”
  • JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma – “BELFAST”
  • CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter – “NIGHTMARE ALLEY”
  • ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita – “WEST SIDE STORY”
  • KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
  • RUTH NEGGA / Clare – “PASSING”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • BELFAST
  • CODA
  • DON’T LOOK UP
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI
  • KING RICHARD

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “BLACK WIDOW”
  • “DUNE”
  • “THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS”
  • “NO TIME TO DIE”
  • “SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS”

The Television Program Nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
  • OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan – “SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE”
  • MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix – “DOPESICK”
  • EWAN McGREGOR / Halston – “HALSTON”
  • EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin – “GENIUS: ARETHA”
  • MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex – “MAID”
  • JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
  • KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun – “SQUID GAME”
  • JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy – “SUCCESSION”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok – “SQUID GAME”
  • ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”
  • SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson – “THE MORNING SHOW”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
  • BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO”
  • STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ELLE FANNING / Catherine – “THE GREAT”
  • SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim – “THE CHAIR”
  • JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance – “HACKS”
  • JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones – “TED LASSO”
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • THE MORNING SHOW
  • SQUID GAME
  • SUCCESSION
  • YELLOWSTONE

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • THE GREAT
  • HACKS
  • THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
  • TED LASSO

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • “COBRA KAI”
  • “THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER”
  • “LOKI”
  • “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
  • “SQUID GAME”

BAFTA Film Awards Longlist for 2022

The following films are longlisted for the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards, listed alphabetically by title, with the exception of the performance categories, listed alphabetically by the surname of the performer, followed by the film title.

The nominations will be announced on Thursday 3 February 2022. The winners will be announced on Sunday 13 March. Round Two voting, to determine the nominations in the member voted categories, will open between Friday 14 and Thursday 27 January 2022.

The EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 13 March 2022.


BEST FILM

15 films go through to the Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This is the only category voted for by all film voting members in all voting rounds. 217 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • House of Gucci
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No Time To Die
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

20 films will go through to Round Two of voting. The top five films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 15 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for five nominations. 10 films will be nominated in this category. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 64 films were submitted for consideration, all of which passed the BFI Diversity Standards.

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast
  • Benediction
  • Boiling Point
  • The Colour Room
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • The Duke
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • The King’s Man
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Mothering Sunday
  • Munich- The Edge of War
  • No Time To Die
  • Operation Mincemeat
  • Passing
  • Spencer

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. The longlist, nominees and winner in this category are voted on by a jury. 37 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Boiling Point
  • Censor
  • Dying to Divorce
  • The Harder They Fall
  • Hostile
  • Keyboard Fantasies
  • Passing
  • The Power
  • Sweetheart

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 50 films were submitted for consideration.

  • A Hero (Iran)
  • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Romania)
  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland)
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • I’m Your Man (Germany)
  • Lamb (Iceland)
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World (Sweden)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)
  • Paris, 13th District (France)
  • Petite Maman (France)
  • Riders of Justice (Denmark)
  • Titane (France)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

DOCUMENTARY

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting. The top two films from the opt-in chapter vote in Round One automatically receive a nomination. The next ranking 13 films will be considered by a jury, who will vote for three nominations.  Five films will be nominated in this category. In Round three, the Documentary opt-in chapter will select the winner in this category.

  • 14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • JFK Revisited: Through The Looking Glass
  • Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story
  • The Lost Leonardo
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
  • The Real Charlie Chaplin
  • The Rescue
  • The Sparks Brothers
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Tina
  • The Velvet Underground

ANIMATED FILM

Seven films will progress to Round Two of voting, and four will be nominated. This category is voted for in all three Rounds by an opt-in Chapter. 14 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong
  • Sing 2

DIRECTOR

20 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and Round Three is voted on by the general membership (winner). To determine this longlist, in Round One, the directing chapter voted; the top seven female and top seven male directed films were automatically longlisted. The remaining 3 female and 3 male directors were voted for by a Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 ranking female and male directed films. A nominating jury will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 184 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • First Cow
  • The Hand of God
  • Happening
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Titane
  • West Side Story
  • Zola

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 78 films were submitted for consideration.

  • After Love
  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • The Card Counter
  • C’mon C’mon
  • Don’t Look Up
  • The Duke
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Hand of God
  • King Richard
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 62 films were submitted for consideration.

  • CODA
  • Cyrano
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The Green Knight
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time To Die
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

LEADING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 82 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Jessica Chastain The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman The Lost Daughter
  • Lady Gaga House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim Licorice Pizza
  • Jennifer Hudson Respect
  • Emilia Jones CODA
  • Nicole Kidman Being The Ricardos
  • Jennifer Lawrence Don’t Look Up
  • Frances McDormand The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Renate Reinsve The Worst Person in the World
  • Claire Rushbrook Ali & Ava
  • Joanna Scanlan After Love
  • Kristen Stewart Spencer
  • Tessa Thompson Passing
  • Rachel Zegler West Side Story

LEADING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 102 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Riz Ahmed Encounter
  • Adeel Akhtar Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem Being The Ricardos
  • Daniel Craig No Time To Die
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Don’t Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage Cyrano
  • Adam Driver House of Gucci
  • Andrew Garfield tick tick…BOOM!
  • Stephen Graham Boiling Point
  • Cooper Hoffman Licorice Pizza
  • Joaquin Phoenix C’mon C’mon
  • Will Smith King Richard
  • Denzel Washington The Tragedy of Macbeth

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 202 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Caitríona Balfe Belfast
  • Cate Blanchett Don’t Look Up
  • Jessie Buckley The Lost Daughter
  • Ana de Armas No Time To Die
  • Ariana DeBose West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd Mass
  • Judi Dench Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis King Richard
  • Kathryn Hunter The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Rita Moreno West Side Story
  • Ruth Negga Passing
  • Vinette Robinson Boiling Point
  • Meryl Streep Don’t Look Up
  • Anya Taylor-Joy Last Night in Soho

SUPPORTING ACTOR

15 performances will progress to Round Two of voting, and six will be nominated. To determine this longlist, in Round One the acting chapter voted; the top 12 were automatically longlisted. The remaining three places have been voted on by the Longlisting jury, who have considered the next 10 placed performances from the chapter vote. Round Two is voted on by a jury who will vote for the six nominations. In Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner in this category. 283 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • David Alvarez West Side Story
  • Bradley Cooper Licorice Pizza
  • Benicio del Toro The French Dispatch
  • Jamie Dornan Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds Belfast
  • Mike Faist West Side Story
  • Andrew Garfield The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Troy Kotsur CODA
  • Jared Leto House of Gucci
  • Woody Norman C’mon C’mon
  • Al Pacino House of Gucci
  • Jesse Plemons The Power of the Dog
  • Mark Rylance Don’t Look Up
  • J.K. Simmons Being The Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee The Power of the Dog

CASTING

15 films will progress to Round Two of voting, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is voted on by a jury (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 89 films were submitted in this category. Casting Statements, written by the Casting Directors about the casting process, are provided by the entrants and shared with the jury in Round Two and published on BAFTA View.

  • After Love
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Hand of God
  • House of Gucci
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

CINEMATOGRAPHY

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 126 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Belfast
  • C’mon C’mon
  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

COSTUME DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 86 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer
  • West Side Story

EDITING

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 154 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Hand of God
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • Titane
  • West Side Story

MAKE UP & HAIR

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 77 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Coming 2 America
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The King’s Man
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time To Die
  • West Side Story

ORIGINAL SCORE

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 101 films were submitted for consideration. Music cue sheets are provided by the entrants and published on BAFTA View for the music chapter in Rounds One and Two, and for all voting members in Round Three.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Green Knight
  • The Harder They Fall
  • King Richard
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer

PRODUCTION DESIGN

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 99 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The French Dispatch
  • House of Gucci
  • The Last Duel
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 56 films were submitted for consideration. Entrants can submit a supporting Statement and a show-reel of the SVFX work (up to five minutes in duration); this will be published on BAFTA View for the general voting membership in Round Three.

  • Black Widow
  • Cruella
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Eternals
  • Free Guy
  • The French Dispatch
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The King’s Man
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Venom: Let There Be Carnage

SOUND

15 films will progress to Round Two, and five will be nominated. Round One is a chapter vote, Round Two is a chapter vote (nominations) and in Round Three, the general voting membership will select the winner. 126 films were submitted for consideration.

  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Harder They Fall
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Six films have been longlisted, and three will be nominated. Rounds One and Two (longlist and nominations) are a jury vote, and an opt in chapter will select the winner in Round Three.

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons
  • A Film About A Pudding
  • Homebird
  • Night of the Living Dread
  • Robin Robin

BRITISH SHORT FILM

10 films have been longlisted, and five will be nominated. In Round One, members of the opt-in shorts chapter vote to form a preliminary longlist, and from the highest ranking films a jury vote for the longlist of 10 films. In Round Two, the jury vote on the nominations. In Round Three, an opt in chapter will select the winner.

  • The Black Cop
  • Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Play It Safe
  • Rough
  • Roy
  • Stuffed
  • Punch-Drunk
  • The Tunnel

 


 

Shortlists for 94th Oscars: Makeup and Hairstyling; Sound; & Visual Effects

Ten films advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 94th Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view seven-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella”
“Cyrano”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci”
“Nightmare Alley”
“No Time to Die”
“The Suicide Squad”
“West Side Story”

Ten films advance in the Sound category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  All members of the Sound Branch will be invited to view eight-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Belfast”
“Dune”
“Last Night in Soho”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“The Power of the Dog”
“A Quiet Place Part II”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”
“tick, tick…BOOM!”
“West Side Story”

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 94th Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Black Widow”
“Dune”
“Eternals”
“Free Guy”
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”
“Godzilla vs. Kong”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

Shortlist of Shorts for 94th Oscars

Fifteen films advance in the Animated Short Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Eighty-two films qualified in the category.  

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Affairs of the Art”
“Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice”
“Bad Seeds”
“Bestia”
“Boxballet”
“Flowing Home”
“Mum Is Pouring Rain”
“The Musician”
“Namoo”
“Only a Child”
“Robin Robin”
“Souvenir Souvenir”
“Step into the River”
“Us Again”
“The Windshield Wiper”

Fifteen films advance in the Live Action Short Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  One hundred forty-five films qualified in the category.  

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run”
“Censor of Dreams”
“The Criminals”
“Distances”
“The Dress”
“Frimas”
“Les Grandes Claques”
“The Long Goodbye”
“On My Mind”
“Please Hold”
“Stenofonen”
“Tala’vision”
“Under the Heavens”
“When the Sun Sets”
“You’re Dead Helen”

Music Shortlist for 94th Oscars

Fifteen scores advance in the Original Score category for the 94th Academy Awards.  One hundred thirty-six scores were eligible in the category.  

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

“Being the Ricardos”
“Candyman”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“Encanto”
“The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun”
“The Green Knight”
“The Harder They Fall”
“King Richard”
“The Last Duel”
“No Time to Die”
“Parallel Mothers”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Spencer”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Fifteen songs advance in the Original Song category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Eighty-four songs were eligible in the category.  

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title:

“So May We Start?” from “Annette”
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
“Right Where I Belong” from “Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
“Automatic Woman” from “Bruised”
“Dream Girl” from “Cinderella”
“Beyond The Shore” from “CODA”
“The Anonymous Ones” from “Dear Evan Hansen”
“Just Look Up” from “Don’t Look Up”
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
“Guns Go Bang” from “The Harder They Fall”
“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect”
“Your Song Saved My Life” from “Sing 2”

Animated Feature Films for 94th Academy Awards. 

Twenty-six features are eligible for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards. 

To determine the five nominees, members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are automatically eligible to vote in the category.  Academy members outside of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are invited to opt in to participate and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

  1. “The Addams Family 2”
  2. “The Ape Star”
  3. “Back to the Outback”
  4. “Belle”
  5. “Bob Spit – We Do Not Like People”
  6. “The Boss Baby: Family Business”
  7. “Cryptozoo”
  8. “Encanto”
  9. “Flee”
  10. “Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko”
  11. “Josee, the Tiger and the Fish”
  12. “The Laws of the Universe – The Age of Elohim”
  13. “Luca”
  14. “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
  15. “My Sunny Maad”
  16. “Paw Patrol The Movie”
  17. “Pompo the Cinephile”
  18. “Poupelle of Chimney Town”
  19. “Raya and the Last Dragon”
  20. “Ron’s Gone Wrong”
  21. “Sing 2”
  22. “The Spine of Night”
  23. “Spirit Untamed”
  24. “The Summit of the Gods”
  25. “Vivo”
  26. “Wish Dragon”

Documentary Features for 94th Academy Awards.  

One hundred thirty-eight features are eligible for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 94th Academy Awards.

Documentary features that have won a qualifying film festival award or have been submitted in the International Feature Film category as their country’s official selection are also eligible in the category.  Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  A shortlist of 15 films will be announced on Tuesday, December 21, 2021.

  1. “Ailey”
  2. “All about My Sisters”
  3. “All Light, Everywhere”
  4. “The Alpinist”
  5. “American 965”
  6. “Ascension”
  7. “Attica”
  8. “Aulcie”
  9. “Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness”
  10. “Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”
  11. “Becoming Cousteau”
  12. “Beijing Spring”
  13. “Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts”
  14. “Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry”
  15. “Boris Karloff: The Man behind the Monster”
  16. “Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
  17. “Bring Your Own Brigade”
  18. “Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters”
  19. “The Capote Tapes”
  20. “Captains of Za’atari”
  21. “Children of the Enemy”
  22. “Citizen Ashe”
  23. “Convergence: Courage in a Crisis”
  24. “A Cop Movie”
  25. “Courage”
  26. “A Crime on the Bayou”
  27. “Cusp”
  28. “Dave Chappelle Live in Real Life”
  29. “The Deadliest Disease in America”
  30. “Dying to Divorce”
  31. “Enemies of the State”
  32. “Ennio”
  33. “The Faithful: The King, the Pope, the Princess”
  34. “Far Eastern Golgotha”
  35. “Fathom”
  36. “Faya Dayi”
  37. “Ferguson Rises”
  38. “Final Account”
  39. “Finding Kendrick Johnson”
  40. “Fire Music”
  41. “The First Wave”
  42. “Five Years North”
  43. “Flee”
  44. “45 Days: The Fight for a Nation”
  45. “Found”
  46. “Francesco”
  47. “Hell or High Seas”
  48. “Homeroom”
  49. “In the Same Breath”
  50. “Introducing, Selma Blair”
  51. “Iron Temple”
  52. “Jacinta”
  53. “The Jesus Music”
  54. “Julia”
  55. “The Jump”
  56. “Karen Dalton: In My Own Time”
  57. “Kill the Indian Save the Child”
  58. “Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time”
  59. “LFG”
  60. “The Last Forest”
  61. “The Last Shelter”
  62. “Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres”
  63. “Lily Topples the World”
  64. “Little Girl”
  65. “The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52”
  66. “Los Hermanos/ The Brothers”
  67. “The Lost Leonardo”
  68. “Love It Was Not”
  69. “Magaluf Ghost Town”
  70. “Man in the Field: The Life and Art of Jim Denevan”
  71. “Marx Can Wait”
  72. “Mayor Pete”
  73. “The Meaning of Hitler”
  74. “Minnesota! The Modern Day Selma”
  75. “Misha and the Wolves”
  76. “Missing in Brooks County”
  77. “Mr. Bachmann and His Class”
  78. “Moby Doc”
  79. “The Most Beautiful Boy in the World”
  80. “The Mustangs: America’s Wild Horses”
  81. “My Childhood, My Country: 20 Years in Afghanistan”
  82. “My Name Is Pauli Murray”
  83. “The Neutral Ground”
  84. “A New Dawn”
  85. “No Ordinary Man”
  86. “No Straight Lines: The Rise of Queer Comics”
  87. “Not Going Quietly”
  88. “Nothing but the Sun”
  89. “On Broadway”
  90. “Operation Varsity Blues”
  91. “Ostrov – Lost Island”
  92. “Paper & Glue”
  93. “The Paradigm of Money”
  94. “The People vs. Agent Orange”
  95. “The Phantom”
  96. “Playing with Sharks”
  97. “Pray Away”
  98. “President”
  99. “Procession”
  100. “Qazaq History of the Golden Man”
  101. “Quiet Explosions: Healing the Brain”
  102. “The Race to Save the World”
  103. “Radiograph of a Family”
  104. “The Real Charlie Chaplin”
  105. “Rebel Hearts”
  106. “The Repentants”
  107. “The Rescue”
  108. “Revolution of Our Times”
  109. “Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It”
  110. “Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain”
  111. “Ruth – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words”
  112. “Sabaya”
  113. “Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam”
  114. “Simple as Water”
  115. “Sisters on Track”
  116. “So Late So Soon”
  117. “The Sparks Brothers”
  118. “Speer Goes to Hollywood”
  119. “Storm Lake”
  120. “Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Steet”
  121. “Summer Nights”
  122. “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
  123. “Tigre Gente”
  124. “Tina”
  125. “Torn”
  126. “Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation”
  127. “Truth to Power”
  128. “Try Harder!”
  129. “2020: The Dumpster Fire”
  130. “Two Gods”
  131. “Val”
  132. “The Velvet Queen”
  133. “The Velvet Underground”
  134. “Whirlybird”
  135. “Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America”
  136. “Wojnarowicz”
  137. “Writing with Fire”
  138. “Wuhan Wuhan”

International Features Submissions for 94th Awards

Ninety-three countries have submitted films that are eligible for consideration in the International Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards, the same number as submitted for the 93rd and 92nd Academy Awards.

An international feature film is defined as a feature-length motion picture (more than 40 minutes) produced outside the United States with a predominantly (more than 50%) non-English dialogue track.  Somalia is a first-time entrant.

Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  The shortlist of 15 films will be announced on Tuesday, December 21, 2021.

The 93 films submitted are:

  1. Albania, “Two Lions to Venice”
  2. Algeria, “Heliopolis”
  3. Argentina, “The Intruder”
  4. Armenia, “Should the Wind Drop”
  5. Australia, “When Pomegranates Howl”
  6. Austria, “Great Freedom”
  7. Azerbaijan, “The Island Within”
  8. Bangladesh, “Rehana”
  9. Belgium, “Playground”
  10. Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
  11. Bolivia, “The Great Movement”
  12. Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The White Fortress”
  13. Brazil, “Private Desert”
  14. Bulgaria, “Fear”
  15. Cambodia, “White Building”
  16. Cameroon, “Hidden Dreams”
  17. Canada, “Drunken Birds”
  18. Chad, “Lingui, The Sacred Bonds”
  19. Chile, “White on White”
  20. China, “Cliff Walkers”
  21. Colombia, “Memoria”
  22. Costa Rica, “Clara Sola”
  23. Croatia, “Tereza37”
  24. Czech Republic, “Zátopek”
  25. Denmark, “Flee”
  26. Dominican Republic, “Holy Beasts”
  27. Ecuador, “Submersible”
  28. Egypt, “Souad”
  29. Estonia, “On the Water”
  30. Finland, “Compartment No. 6”
  31. France, “Titane”
  32. Georgia, “Brighton 4th”
  33. Germany, “I’m Your Man”
  34. Greece, “Digger”
  35. Haiti, “Freda”
  36. Hong Kong, “Zero to Hero”
  37. Hungary, “Post Mortem”
  38. Iceland, “Lamb”
  39. India, “Pebbles”
  40. Indonesia, “Yuni”
  41. Iran, “A Hero”
  42. Iraq, “Europa”
  43. Ireland, “Shelter”
  44. Israel, “Let It Be Morning”
  45. Italy, “The Hand of God”
  46. Japan, “Drive My Car”
  47. Jordan, “Amira”
  48. Kazakhstan, “Yellow Cat”
  49. Kenya, “Mission to Rescue”
  50. Kosovo, “Hive”
  51. Kyrgyzstan, “Shambala”
  52. Latvia, “The Pit”
  53. Lebanon, “Costa Brava, Lebanon”
  54. Lithuania, “Isaac”
  55. Luxembourg, “Io Sto Bene”
  56. Malawi, “Fatsani: A Tale of Survival”
  57. Malaysia, “Hail, Driver!”
  58. Malta, “Luzzu”
  59. Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen”
  60. Montenegro, “After the Winter”
  61. Morocco, “Casablanca Beats”
  62. Netherlands, “Do Not Hesitate”
  63. North Macedonia, “Sisterhood”
  64. Norway, “The Worst Person in the World”
  65. Palestine, “The Stranger”
  66. Panama, “Plaza Catedral”
  67. Paraguay, “Nothing but the Sun”
  68. Peru, “Powerful Chief”
  69. Poland, “Leave No Traces”
  70. Portugal, “The Metamorphosis of Birds”
  71. Romania, “Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn”
  72. Russia, “Unclenching the Fists”
  73. Saudi Arabia, “The Tambour of Retribution”
  74. Serbia, “Oasis”
  75. Singapore, “Precious Is the Night”
  76. Slovakia, “107 Mothers”
  77. Slovenia, “Sanremo”
  78. Somalia, “The Gravedigger’s Wife”
  79. South Africa, “Barakat”
  80. South Korea, “Escape from Mogadishu”
  81. Spain, “The Good Boss”
  82. Sweden, “Tigers”
  83. Switzerland, “Olga”
  84. Taiwan, “The Falls”
  85. Thailand, “The Medium”
  86. Tunisia, “Golden Butterfly”
  87. Turkey, “Commitment Hasan”
  88. Ukraine, “Bad Roads”
  89. United Kingdom, “Dying to Divorce”
  90. Uruguay, “The Broken Glass Theory”
  91. Uzbekistan, “2000 Songs of Farida”
  92. Venezuela, “The Inner Glow”
  93. Vietnam, “Dad, I’m Sorry

Notes on the Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards

Seventy women received a total 76 nominations, a record for a given year.

Chloé Zhao is the first woman to receive four nominations in a single year. Emerald Fennell becomes the third woman with three nominations in a single year, Sofia Coppola and Fran Walsh, who both accomplished that feat in 2003.

Emerald Fennell and Chloé Zhao become the sixth and seventh women to be nominated in the Directing category; it is the first time more than one woman has been nominated for Directing in the same year. Fennell is the first woman to be nominated for her feature film directing debut. Zhao is the first woman of color to be nominated for Directing. Previous women nominated for Directing are Lina Wertmüller, Jane Campion, Sofia Coppola, Kathryn Bigelow, the only winner, and Greta Gerwig.

Frances McDormand becomes the third woman (after Barbra Streisand and Oprah Winfrey) and the twentieth person to have both an acting and a Best Picture nomination, not necessarily for the same film.

Pete Docter’s fourth nomination is a record for the Animated Feature Film category, now entering its twentieth year.

Mank becomes the seventh black-and-white film to be nominated for Costume Design and the seventeenth for Cinematography since separate categories for color and black-and-white films were merged in 1967. The last Costume Design nomination (and win) was for The Artist (2011); the last Cinematography nomination was for The Lighthouse (2019).

With its first nomination, Tunisia becomes the fifth country from the continent of Africa to be nominated for International Feature Film. The Man Who Sold His Skin is the tenth film nominated from the region. Previous nominations include five films from Algeria, two from South Africa, and one each from Ivory Coast and Mauritania.

Leslie Odom, Jr. is the fifth person (and first man) to receive acting and song nominations for the same film. Mary J. Blige was the first, with her nominations for Mudbound in 2017, followed by Lady Gaga with her nominations for A Star Is Born in 2018, and Cynthia Erivo with her nominations for Harriet in 2019. Barbra Streisand was the first person to receive nominations in both categories but for different films.

Chadwick Boseman, who died on August 28, 2020, is the seventh performer to receive a posthumous nomination. The others were James Dean (Actor, East of Eden, 1955, and Actor, Giant, 1956); Spencer Tracy (Actor, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, 1967); Peter Finch, the only posthumous acting winner to date (Actor in a Leading Role, Network, 1976); Ralph Richardson (Actor in a Supporting Role, Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, 1984); Massimo Troisi (Actor in a Leading Role, The Postman (Il Postino), 1995) and Heath Ledger (Actor in a Supporting Role, The Dark Knight, 2008).

In the acting categories, eleven individuals are first-time nominees (Riz Ahmed, Maria Bakalova, Chadwick Boseman, Andra Day, Vanessa Kirby, Leslie Odom, Jr., Paul Raci, Amanda Seyfried, Lakeith Stanfield, Steven Yeun and Yuh-Jung Youn). Five of the nominees are previous acting winners (Olivia Colman, Viola Davis, Anthony Hopkins, Frances McDormand and Gary Oldman). Anthony Hopkins is the only acting nominee who was also nominated last year.

Best Picture qualifying release dates:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – September 25, 2020 (theatrical)
Mank – November 13, 2020 (theatrical)
Sound of Metal – November 20, 2020 (theatrical)
Nomadland – December 4, 2020 (streaming)
Minari – December 11, 2020 (streaming)
Promising Young Woman – December 25, 2020 (theatrical)
Judas and the Black Messiah – February 12, 2021 (day-and-date theatrical and streaming) The Father – February 26, 2021 (theatrical)

 

2021 EE British Academy Film Awards Nominations

The EE BAFTAs take place the weekend of 10 and 11 April 2021, and will be broadcast in the UK on the BBC. The nominations are:

BEST FILM

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

EDITING

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O’Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

MANK Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

SOUND

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BUKKY BAKRAY

CONRAD KHAN

KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR

MORFYDD CLARK

ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ