289 feature films in contention for best picture Oscar

Two hundred eighty-nine feature films are eligible for the 2013 Academy Awards, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced.

To be eligible for 86th Academy Awards consideration, feature films must open in a commercial motion picture theatre in Los Angeles County by midnight, December 31, and begin a minimum run of seven consecutive days.

Under Academy rules, a feature-length motion picture must have a running time of more than 40 minutes and must have been exhibited theatrically on 35mm or 70mm film, or in a qualifying digital format.

Feature films that receive their first public exhibition or distribution in any manner other than as a theatrical motion picture release are not eligible for Academy Awards in any category.

The “Reminder List of Productions Eligible for the 86th Academy Awards” is available here

The 86th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 16, 2014.

Advertisements

114 Original scores in 2013 Oscar race

One hundred fourteen scores from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2013 are in contention for nominations in the Original Score category for the 86th Oscars.

The eligible scores along with their composers are listed below, in alphabetical order by film title:

“Admission,” Stephen Trask, composer
“Ain’t Them Bodies Saints,” Daniel Hart, composer
“All Is Lost,” Alex Ebert, composer
“Alone Yet Not Alone,” William Ross, composer
“The Armstrong Lie,” David Kahne, composer
“Arthur Newman,” Nick Urata, composer
“At Any Price,” Dickon Hinchliffe, composer
“Austenland,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“Before Midnight,” Graham Reynolds, composer
“The Best Man Holiday,” Stanley Clarke, composer
“The Book Thief,” John Williams, composer
“The Butterfly’s Dream,” Rahman Altin, composer
“The Call,” John Debney, composer
“Captain Phillips,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Closed Circuit,” Joby Talbot, composer
“The Company You Keep,” Cliff Martinez, composer
“The Conjuring,” Joseph Bishara, composer
“Copperhead,” Laurent Eyquem, composer
“The Counselor,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“The Croods,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“Despicable Me 2,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“Elysium,” Ryan Amon, composer
“Ender’s Game,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Enough Said,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Epic,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Ernest & Celestine,” Vincent Courtois, composer
“Escape from Planet Earth,” Aaron Zigman, composer
“Escape from Tomorrow,” Abel Korzeniowski, composer
“Evil Dead,” Roque Baños, composer
“47 Ronin,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“42,” Mark Isham, composer
“Free Birds,” Dominic Lewis, composer
“Free China: The Courage to Believe,” Tony Chen, composer
“Fruitvale Station,” Ludwig Goransson, composer
“G.I. Joe: Retaliation,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Gangster Squad,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Gravity,” Steven Price, composer
“The Great Gatsby,” Craig Armstrong, composer
“The Hangover Part III,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters,” Atli Örvarsson, composer
“Haute Cuisine,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett, composers
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Howard Shore, composer
“Hollywood Seagull,” Evgeny Shchukin, composer
“Hours,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“How Sweet It Is,” Matt Dahan, composer
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Identity Thief,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“The Incredible Burt Wonderstone,” Lyle Workman, composer
“Insidious: Chapter 2,” Joseph Bishara, composer
“Instructions Not Included,” Carlo Siliotto, composer
“The Internship,” Christophe Beck, composer
“The Invisible Woman,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“Iron Man 3,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Jack the Giant Slayer,” John Ottman, composer
“Jobs,” John Debney, composer
“Kamasutra 3D,” Sreejith Edavana and Saachin Raj Chelory, composers
“Labor Day,” Rolfe Kent, composer
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” Rodrigo Leão, composer
“Live at the Foxes Den,” Jack Holmes, composer
“Love Is All You Need,” Johan Söderqvist, composer
“Mama,” Fernando Velázquez, composer
“Man of Steel,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” Alex Heffes, composer
“The Missing Picture,” Marc Marder, composer
“Monsters University,” Randy Newman, composer
“The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones,” Atli Örvarsson, composer
“Mud,” David Wingo, composer
“Murph: The Protector,” Chris Irwin and Jeff Widenhofer, composers
“Now You See Me,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Oblivion,” Anthony Gonzalez and Joseph Trapanese, composers
“Oldboy,” Roque Baños, composer
“Olympus Has Fallen,” Trevor Morris, composer
“Oz The Great and Powerful,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Pacific Rim,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Pain & Gain,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters,” Andrew Lockington, composer
“Philomena,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The Place beyond the Pines,” Mike Patton, composer
“Planes,” Mark Mancina, composer
“Prisoners,” Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
“R.I.P.D.,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Reaching for the Moon,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Romeo & Juliet,” Abel Korzeniowski, composer
“Runner Runner,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Rush,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Safe Haven,” Deborah Lurie, composer
“Salinger,” Lorne Balfe, composer
“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman, composer
“The Secret Life of Walter Mitty,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“Short Term 12,” Joel P. West, composer
“Side Effects,” Thomas Newman, composer
“The Smurfs 2,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“The Spectacular Now,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Star Trek Into Darkness,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Stoker,” Clint Mansell, composer
“Thor: The Dark World,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Tim’s Vermeer,” Conrad Pope, composer
“Trance,” Rick Smith, composer
“Turbo,” Henry Jackman, composer
“12 Years a Slave,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“2 Guns,” Clinton Shorter, composer
“The Ultimate Life,” Mark McKenzie, composer
“Unfinished Song,” Laura Rossi, composer
“Wadjda,” Max Richter, composer
“Walking with Dinosaurs,” Paul Leonard-Morgan, composer
“Warm Bodies,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks,” Will Bates, composer
“We’re the Millers,” Theodore Shapiro and Ludwig Goransson, composers
“What Maisie Knew,” Nick Urata, composer
“Why We Ride,” Steven Gutheinz, composer
“The Wind Rises,” Joe Hisaishi, composer
“Winnie Mandela,” Laurent Eyquem, composer
“The Wolverine,” Marco Beltrami, composer

A Reminder List of works submitted in the Original Score category will be made available with a nominations ballot to all members of the Music Branch, who shall vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements.  The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award.

To be eligible, the original score must be a substantial body of music that serves as original dramatic underscoring, and must be written specifically for the motion picture by the submitting composer.  Scores diluted by the use of tracked themes or other preexisting music, diminished in impact by the predominant use of songs, or assembled from the music of more than one composer shall not be eligible.

The 86th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 16, 2014,

Ten Live Action Shorts Advance in 2013 Oscar Race

aquel-no era yoThe Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced that 10 live action short films will advance in the voting process for the 86th Academy Awards.  One hundred twenty pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me),” Esteban Crespo, director (Producciones Africanauan) – photo
  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything),” Xavier Legrand, director, and Alexandre Gavras, producer (KG Productions)
  • “Dva (Two),” Mickey Nedimovic, director, and Henner Besuch, director of photography (Filoufilm Dani Barsch)
  • “Helium,” Anders Walter, director, and Kim Magnusson, producer (M & M Productions)
  • “Kush,” Shubhashish Bhutiani, director (Red Carpet Moving Pictures)
  • “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?),” Selma Vilhunen, director, and Kirsikka Saari, screenwriter (Tuffi Films)
  • “Record/Play,” Jesse Atlas, director, and Thom Fennessey, executive producer (Collaboration Factory)
  • “Throat Song,” Miranda de Pencier, director (Northwood Productions)
  • “Tiger Boy,” Gabriele Mainetti, director (Goon Films)
  • “The Voorman Problem,” Mark Gill, director, and Baldwin Li, producer (Honlodge Productions)

The Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee viewed all the eligible entries for the preliminary round of voting at screenings held in Los Angeles.

Short Films and Feature Animation Branch members will now select three to five nominees from among the 10 titles on the shortlist.  Branch screenings will be held in Los Angeles, New York and San Francisco in December.

Rule changes open up Academy Award voting

For the first time, the entire voting membership of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will automatically be eligible to vote in all 24 Oscar categories. The Academy’s Board of Governors approved a plan 0n 4 May 2013 that will allow members to see the nominated documentary shorts and foreign language films either at a theatrical screening or on DVD.

Prior to the final round of voting in 2014, the Academy will provide members with DVDs of the nominated films in five categories: Foreign Language Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Animated Short Film, and Live Action Short Film.  In previous years, members had been required to see the nominated films in a theatre in order to vote.

The change in rules will open the voting in those categories to a much wider global constituency that in previous years could not attend theatrical screenings to qualify to vote.

Academy Award dates for 2014 and 2015

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the ABC Television Network have announced the dates for the 86th and 87th Oscar presentations.

Key dates for the Awards season are:

Saturday, November 16, 2013:    The Governors Awards
Monday, December 2, 2013:    Official Screen Credits due
Friday, December 27, 2013:    Nominations voting begins
Wednesday, January 8, 2014:    Nominations voting ends 5 p.m. PT
Thursday, January 16, 2014:    Oscar nominations announced
Monday, February 10, 2014:    Nominees Luncheon
Friday, February 14, 2014:    Final voting begins
Saturday, February 15, 2014:    Scientific and Technical Awards
Tuesday, February 25, 2014:    Final voting ends 5 p.m. PT
Oscar Sunday, March 2, 2014:    86th Academy Awards

Oscar Sunday, February 22, 2015:    87th Academy Awards

The 86th and 87th Academy Awards ceremonies will be held at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood.

And the losers are… The Razzie goes to…

TwilightThis year saw yet another Razzie sweep, but this one was incomplete: Although Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn 2 went into the 33rd Annual Razzie Awards race with a near-record 11 nominations (more nominations than there were categories) it only managed to “win” seven spray-painted statuettes, including Worst Picture, Worst Actress (Kristen Stewart) Worst Supporting Actor (Taylor Lautner), Worst Screen Couple (Lautner and 12 year-old Mackenzie Foy) and Worst Screen Ensemble. Throw in Worst Remake/Rip-Off or Sequel and Worst Director for Bill Condon, and the fifth and final Twilight film is 2012’s most-RAZZed movie.

But Twilight still fell short of last year’s unprecedented all-ten-category sweep by Adam Sandler’s Jack & Jill. Sandler wasn’t totally over-looked, though as the comic took the Worst Actor Razzie for the second year in a row, and his film That’s My Boy managed to pip Twilight or Worst Screenplay by a single vote. In the 10th category, Worst Supporting Actress, Razzie voters chose pop singer Rihanna, making her big screen debut in Battleship, by a landslide.

The venue for this year’s Golden Raspberry bash-fest was The Continental Breakfast Room of the Holiday Inn Express Hollywood Walk of Fame hotel, less than half-a-mile from the Dolby Theatre, home of the 85th Accademy Awards.

Last year, the event was moved from its traditional Oscars-eve slot to April Fools’ Day. But voters of the Golden Raspberry Award Foundation said they preferred handing their prizes out the night before the Oscars, so the event was shifted back to that slot for 2013.

Nominees and “winners” for 9 of this year’s 10 Golden Rasberry categories were determined by ballots e-mailed to 657 Voting Members throughout 47 U.S. states and 19 foreign countries. For the 10th category, Worst Remake/Rip-Off or Sequel, both nominees and “winners” were decided by conducting a poll at RottenTomatoes.com, in which nearly 70,000 votes were cast.

The Razzies were created in 1980 as a logical antidote to the Academy Awards awards by John Wilson, author of Everything I Know I Learned at the Movies.

More at the Official RAZZIE Website.

 

British Academy Film Awards Nominations

bafta-logo-official2012 BAFTA NOMINATIONS (presented in 2013)

BEST FILM

  • ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
  • LES MISÉRABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
  • LINCOLN Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • ANNA KARENINA Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
  • THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
  • LES MISÉRABLES Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
  • SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • AMOUR Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  • HEADHUNTERS Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
  • THE HUNT Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
  • RUST AND BONE Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • UNTOUCHABLE Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

DOCUMENTARY

  • THE IMPOSTER Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
  • MARLEY Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
  • McCULLIN David Morris, Jacqui Morris
  • SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
  • WEST OF MEMPHIS Amy Berg

ANIMATED FILM

  • BRAVE Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
  • FRANKENWEENIE Tim Burton
  • PARANORMAN Sam Fell, Chris Butler

DIRECTOR

  • AMOUR Michael Haneke
  • ARGO Ben Affleck
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
  • LIFE OF PI Ang Lee
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Kathryn Bigelow

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • AMOUR Michael Haneke
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
  • THE MASTER Paul Thomas Anderson
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ARGO Chris Terrio
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • LIFE OF PI David Magee
  • LINCOLN Tony Kushner
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK David O. Russell

LEADING ACTOR

  • BEN AFFLECK Argo
  • BRADLEY COOPER Silver Linings Playbook
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Lincoln
  • HUGH JACKMAN Les Misérables
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

  • EMMANUELLE RIVA Amour
  • HELEN MIRREN Hitchcock
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE Silver Linings Playbook
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN Zero Dark Thirty
  • MARION COTILLARD Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALAN ARKIN Argo
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ Django Unchained
  • JAVIER BARDEM Skyfall
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Master
  • TOMMY LEE JONES Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS The Master
  • ANNE HATHAWAY Les Misérables
  • HELEN HUNT The Sessions
  • JUDI DENCH Skyfall
  • SALLY FIELD Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ANNA KARENINA Dario Marianelli
  • ARGO Alexandre Desplat
  • LIFE OF PI Mychael Danna
  • LINCOLN John Williams
  • SKYFALL Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ANNA KARENINA Seamus McGarvey
  • LES MISÉRABLES Danny Cohen
  • LIFE OF PI Claudio Miranda
  • LINCOLN Janusz Kaminski
  • SKYFALL Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • ARGO William Goldenberg
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Fred Raskin
  • LIFE OF PI Tim Squyres
  • SKYFALL Stuart Baird
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ANNA KARENINA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • LES MISÉRABLES Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • LIFE OF PI David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
  • LINCOLN Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
  • SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ANNA KARENINA Jacqueline Durran
  • GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • LES MISÉRABLES Paco Delgado
  • LINCOLN Joanna Johnston
  • SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN Colleen Atwood

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ANNA KARENINA Ivana Primorac
  • HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
  • LES MISÉRABLES Lisa Westcott
  • LINCOLN Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SOUND

  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  • LES MISÉRABLES Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
  • LIFE OF PI Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
  • SKYFALL Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • THE DARK KNIGHT RISES Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • LIFE OF PI Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
  • MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE Nominees TBC
  • PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

SHORT ANIMATION

  • HERE TO FALL Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
  • I’M FINE THANKS Eamonn O’Neill
  • THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

SHORT FILM

  • THE CURSE Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
  • GOOD NIGHT Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
  • SWIMMER Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
  • TUMULT Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
  • THE VOORMAN PROBLEM Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • BART LAYTON (Director)
  • DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter
  • DAVID MORRIS (Director)
  • JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin
  • DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer),
  • DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill
  • JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets
  • TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • ELIZABETH OLSEN
  • ANDREA RISEBOROUGH
  • SURAJ SHARMA
  • JUNO TEMPLE
  • ALICIA VIKANDER