Schedule for 95th Academy Awards Season

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and ABC has announced the 95th Oscars will take place on Sunday, March 12, 2023.  The show will air live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide from the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood.

Key dates for the 2022-23 Oscar season are as follows: 

All dates are subject to change.

Behind the Curtain in 2022

Thanks to the Academy’s team of photographers at the awards we do get to take a peak behind the red curtain at the Oscars. 

Ariana DeBose accepts the Oscar for Actress in a Supporting Role 

Oscar Winners Troy Kotsur, Jessica Chastain pose backstage

Jessica Chastain backstage with the Oscar for Actress in a Leading Role and Sir Anthony Hopkins 

Billie Eilish backstage with the Oscar for Original Song, talking with Zoë Kravitz

Francis Ford Coppola, Robert De Niro and Al Pacino backstage

Kenneth Branagh poses backstage with the Oscar for Original Screenplay 

The winner’s envelope

Shortlists for 94th Oscars: Makeup and Hairstyling; Sound; & Visual Effects

Ten films advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 94th Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view seven-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella”
“Cyrano”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci”
“Nightmare Alley”
“No Time to Die”
“The Suicide Squad”
“West Side Story”

Ten films advance in the Sound category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  All members of the Sound Branch will be invited to view eight-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Belfast”
“Dune”
“Last Night in Soho”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“The Power of the Dog”
“A Quiet Place Part II”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”
“tick, tick…BOOM!”
“West Side Story”

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 94th Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Black Widow”
“Dune”
“Eternals”
“Free Guy”
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”
“Godzilla vs. Kong”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

Music Shortlist for 94th Oscars

Fifteen scores advance in the Original Score category for the 94th Academy Awards.  One hundred thirty-six scores were eligible in the category.  

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

“Being the Ricardos”
“Candyman”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“Encanto”
“The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun”
“The Green Knight”
“The Harder They Fall”
“King Richard”
“The Last Duel”
“No Time to Die”
“Parallel Mothers”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Spencer”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Fifteen songs advance in the Original Song category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Eighty-four songs were eligible in the category.  

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title:

“So May We Start?” from “Annette”
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
“Right Where I Belong” from “Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
“Automatic Woman” from “Bruised”
“Dream Girl” from “Cinderella”
“Beyond The Shore” from “CODA”
“The Anonymous Ones” from “Dear Evan Hansen”
“Just Look Up” from “Don’t Look Up”
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
“Guns Go Bang” from “The Harder They Fall”
“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect”
“Your Song Saved My Life” from “Sing 2”

Animated Feature Films for 94th Academy Awards. 

Twenty-six features are eligible for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards. 

To determine the five nominees, members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are automatically eligible to vote in the category.  Academy members outside of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are invited to opt in to participate and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

  1. “The Addams Family 2”
  2. “The Ape Star”
  3. “Back to the Outback”
  4. “Belle”
  5. “Bob Spit – We Do Not Like People”
  6. “The Boss Baby: Family Business”
  7. “Cryptozoo”
  8. “Encanto”
  9. “Flee”
  10. “Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko”
  11. “Josee, the Tiger and the Fish”
  12. “The Laws of the Universe – The Age of Elohim”
  13. “Luca”
  14. “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
  15. “My Sunny Maad”
  16. “Paw Patrol The Movie”
  17. “Pompo the Cinephile”
  18. “Poupelle of Chimney Town”
  19. “Raya and the Last Dragon”
  20. “Ron’s Gone Wrong”
  21. “Sing 2”
  22. “The Spine of Night”
  23. “Spirit Untamed”
  24. “The Summit of the Gods”
  25. “Vivo”
  26. “Wish Dragon”

Documentary Features for 94th Academy Awards.  

One hundred thirty-eight features are eligible for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 94th Academy Awards.

Documentary features that have won a qualifying film festival award or have been submitted in the International Feature Film category as their country’s official selection are also eligible in the category.  Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  A shortlist of 15 films will be announced on Tuesday, December 21, 2021.

  1. “Ailey”
  2. “All about My Sisters”
  3. “All Light, Everywhere”
  4. “The Alpinist”
  5. “American 965”
  6. “Ascension”
  7. “Attica”
  8. “Aulcie”
  9. “Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness”
  10. “Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”
  11. “Becoming Cousteau”
  12. “Beijing Spring”
  13. “Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts”
  14. “Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry”
  15. “Boris Karloff: The Man behind the Monster”
  16. “Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
  17. “Bring Your Own Brigade”
  18. “Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters”
  19. “The Capote Tapes”
  20. “Captains of Za’atari”
  21. “Children of the Enemy”
  22. “Citizen Ashe”
  23. “Convergence: Courage in a Crisis”
  24. “A Cop Movie”
  25. “Courage”
  26. “A Crime on the Bayou”
  27. “Cusp”
  28. “Dave Chappelle Live in Real Life”
  29. “The Deadliest Disease in America”
  30. “Dying to Divorce”
  31. “Enemies of the State”
  32. “Ennio”
  33. “The Faithful: The King, the Pope, the Princess”
  34. “Far Eastern Golgotha”
  35. “Fathom”
  36. “Faya Dayi”
  37. “Ferguson Rises”
  38. “Final Account”
  39. “Finding Kendrick Johnson”
  40. “Fire Music”
  41. “The First Wave”
  42. “Five Years North”
  43. “Flee”
  44. “45 Days: The Fight for a Nation”
  45. “Found”
  46. “Francesco”
  47. “Hell or High Seas”
  48. “Homeroom”
  49. “In the Same Breath”
  50. “Introducing, Selma Blair”
  51. “Iron Temple”
  52. “Jacinta”
  53. “The Jesus Music”
  54. “Julia”
  55. “The Jump”
  56. “Karen Dalton: In My Own Time”
  57. “Kill the Indian Save the Child”
  58. “Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time”
  59. “LFG”
  60. “The Last Forest”
  61. “The Last Shelter”
  62. “Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres”
  63. “Lily Topples the World”
  64. “Little Girl”
  65. “The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52”
  66. “Los Hermanos/ The Brothers”
  67. “The Lost Leonardo”
  68. “Love It Was Not”
  69. “Magaluf Ghost Town”
  70. “Man in the Field: The Life and Art of Jim Denevan”
  71. “Marx Can Wait”
  72. “Mayor Pete”
  73. “The Meaning of Hitler”
  74. “Minnesota! The Modern Day Selma”
  75. “Misha and the Wolves”
  76. “Missing in Brooks County”
  77. “Mr. Bachmann and His Class”
  78. “Moby Doc”
  79. “The Most Beautiful Boy in the World”
  80. “The Mustangs: America’s Wild Horses”
  81. “My Childhood, My Country: 20 Years in Afghanistan”
  82. “My Name Is Pauli Murray”
  83. “The Neutral Ground”
  84. “A New Dawn”
  85. “No Ordinary Man”
  86. “No Straight Lines: The Rise of Queer Comics”
  87. “Not Going Quietly”
  88. “Nothing but the Sun”
  89. “On Broadway”
  90. “Operation Varsity Blues”
  91. “Ostrov – Lost Island”
  92. “Paper & Glue”
  93. “The Paradigm of Money”
  94. “The People vs. Agent Orange”
  95. “The Phantom”
  96. “Playing with Sharks”
  97. “Pray Away”
  98. “President”
  99. “Procession”
  100. “Qazaq History of the Golden Man”
  101. “Quiet Explosions: Healing the Brain”
  102. “The Race to Save the World”
  103. “Radiograph of a Family”
  104. “The Real Charlie Chaplin”
  105. “Rebel Hearts”
  106. “The Repentants”
  107. “The Rescue”
  108. “Revolution of Our Times”
  109. “Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It”
  110. “Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain”
  111. “Ruth – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words”
  112. “Sabaya”
  113. “Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam”
  114. “Simple as Water”
  115. “Sisters on Track”
  116. “So Late So Soon”
  117. “The Sparks Brothers”
  118. “Speer Goes to Hollywood”
  119. “Storm Lake”
  120. “Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Steet”
  121. “Summer Nights”
  122. “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
  123. “Tigre Gente”
  124. “Tina”
  125. “Torn”
  126. “Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation”
  127. “Truth to Power”
  128. “Try Harder!”
  129. “2020: The Dumpster Fire”
  130. “Two Gods”
  131. “Val”
  132. “The Velvet Queen”
  133. “The Velvet Underground”
  134. “Whirlybird”
  135. “Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America”
  136. “Wojnarowicz”
  137. “Writing with Fire”
  138. “Wuhan Wuhan”

International Features Submissions for 94th Awards

Ninety-three countries have submitted films that are eligible for consideration in the International Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards, the same number as submitted for the 93rd and 92nd Academy Awards.

An international feature film is defined as a feature-length motion picture (more than 40 minutes) produced outside the United States with a predominantly (more than 50%) non-English dialogue track.  Somalia is a first-time entrant.

Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  The shortlist of 15 films will be announced on Tuesday, December 21, 2021.

The 93 films submitted are:

  1. Albania, “Two Lions to Venice”
  2. Algeria, “Heliopolis”
  3. Argentina, “The Intruder”
  4. Armenia, “Should the Wind Drop”
  5. Australia, “When Pomegranates Howl”
  6. Austria, “Great Freedom”
  7. Azerbaijan, “The Island Within”
  8. Bangladesh, “Rehana”
  9. Belgium, “Playground”
  10. Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
  11. Bolivia, “The Great Movement”
  12. Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The White Fortress”
  13. Brazil, “Private Desert”
  14. Bulgaria, “Fear”
  15. Cambodia, “White Building”
  16. Cameroon, “Hidden Dreams”
  17. Canada, “Drunken Birds”
  18. Chad, “Lingui, The Sacred Bonds”
  19. Chile, “White on White”
  20. China, “Cliff Walkers”
  21. Colombia, “Memoria”
  22. Costa Rica, “Clara Sola”
  23. Croatia, “Tereza37”
  24. Czech Republic, “Zátopek”
  25. Denmark, “Flee”
  26. Dominican Republic, “Holy Beasts”
  27. Ecuador, “Submersible”
  28. Egypt, “Souad”
  29. Estonia, “On the Water”
  30. Finland, “Compartment No. 6”
  31. France, “Titane”
  32. Georgia, “Brighton 4th”
  33. Germany, “I’m Your Man”
  34. Greece, “Digger”
  35. Haiti, “Freda”
  36. Hong Kong, “Zero to Hero”
  37. Hungary, “Post Mortem”
  38. Iceland, “Lamb”
  39. India, “Pebbles”
  40. Indonesia, “Yuni”
  41. Iran, “A Hero”
  42. Iraq, “Europa”
  43. Ireland, “Shelter”
  44. Israel, “Let It Be Morning”
  45. Italy, “The Hand of God”
  46. Japan, “Drive My Car”
  47. Jordan, “Amira”
  48. Kazakhstan, “Yellow Cat”
  49. Kenya, “Mission to Rescue”
  50. Kosovo, “Hive”
  51. Kyrgyzstan, “Shambala”
  52. Latvia, “The Pit”
  53. Lebanon, “Costa Brava, Lebanon”
  54. Lithuania, “Isaac”
  55. Luxembourg, “Io Sto Bene”
  56. Malawi, “Fatsani: A Tale of Survival”
  57. Malaysia, “Hail, Driver!”
  58. Malta, “Luzzu”
  59. Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen”
  60. Montenegro, “After the Winter”
  61. Morocco, “Casablanca Beats”
  62. Netherlands, “Do Not Hesitate”
  63. North Macedonia, “Sisterhood”
  64. Norway, “The Worst Person in the World”
  65. Palestine, “The Stranger”
  66. Panama, “Plaza Catedral”
  67. Paraguay, “Nothing but the Sun”
  68. Peru, “Powerful Chief”
  69. Poland, “Leave No Traces”
  70. Portugal, “The Metamorphosis of Birds”
  71. Romania, “Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn”
  72. Russia, “Unclenching the Fists”
  73. Saudi Arabia, “The Tambour of Retribution”
  74. Serbia, “Oasis”
  75. Singapore, “Precious Is the Night”
  76. Slovakia, “107 Mothers”
  77. Slovenia, “Sanremo”
  78. Somalia, “The Gravedigger’s Wife”
  79. South Africa, “Barakat”
  80. South Korea, “Escape from Mogadishu”
  81. Spain, “The Good Boss”
  82. Sweden, “Tigers”
  83. Switzerland, “Olga”
  84. Taiwan, “The Falls”
  85. Thailand, “The Medium”
  86. Tunisia, “Golden Butterfly”
  87. Turkey, “Commitment Hasan”
  88. Ukraine, “Bad Roads”
  89. United Kingdom, “Dying to Divorce”
  90. Uruguay, “The Broken Glass Theory”
  91. Uzbekistan, “2000 Songs of Farida”
  92. Venezuela, “The Inner Glow”
  93. Vietnam, “Dad, I’m Sorry

Academy to honour Danny Glover, Samuel L. Jackson Elaine May and Liv Ullmann at 2022 Governors Award

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced that its Board of Governors voted to present Honorary Awards to Samuel L. Jackson, Elaine May and Liv Ullmann, and the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Danny Glover.  The four Oscar statuettes will be presented at the Academy’s 12th Governors Awards on Saturday, 15 January 2022, in Los Angeles.

“We are thrilled to present this year’s Governors Awards to four honorees who have had a profound impact on both film and society,” said Academy President David Rubin. “Sam Jackson is a cultural icon whose dynamic work has resonated across genres and generations and audiences worldwide, while Elaine May’s bold, uncompromising approach to filmmaking, as a writer, director and actress, reverberates as loudly as ever with movie lovers.  Liv Ullmann’s bravery and emotional transparency has gifted audiences with deeply affecting screen portrayals, and Danny Glover’s decades-long advocacy for justice and human rights reflects his dedication to recognizing our shared humanity on and off the screen.” 

Glover first caught the attention of movie audiences in “The Color Purple” and went on to star opposite Mel Gibson in the “Lethal Weapon” series.  He has also appeared in “To Sleep with Anger,” “The Royal Tenenbaums,” “Dreamgirls,” “Beyond the Lights” and “Sorry to Bother You.”  A lifelong community activist, his efforts for worldwide justice have inspired others to follow his leadership.  He has been a particularly strong advocate for economic justice and access to health care and education in the United States and Africa.  He has served as a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Development Program and is currently a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador.

Jackson has brought an indelible presence to his roles in more than 100 films ranging from independents to blockbusters.  He earned an Oscar nomination for his supporting performance in “Pulp Fiction” (1994).  He has starred in such films as “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “Shaft,” “The Hateful Eight,” “Chi-Raq,” “Django Unchained,” “Black Snake Moan,” “Unbreakable,” “Jackie Brown,” “Eve’s Bayou,” “The Long Kiss Goodnight,” “A Time to Kill,” “The Great White Hype,” “Die Hard with a Vengeance,” “True Romance,” “Jurassic Park,” “Menace II Society,” “Jungle Fever,” “Mo’ Better Blues” and “Do the Right Thing,” as well as entries in the “Star Wars,” “Avengers,” “Iron Man” and “Incredibles” series. 

May made her mark as a writer-director with “A New Leaf,” in which she also starred, “Mikey and Nicky” and “Ishtar,” and also directed “The Heartbreak Kid.”  Her screenwriting credits include “The Birdcage” and she received Oscar nominations for the adapted screenplays for “Heaven Can Wait” (1978) and “Primary Colors” (1998).  In the early 1960s, May achieved great success partnering with Mike Nichols, whom she met in an improvisational theater group, as a comedy team on stage and television. 

Ullmann began her career as a stage actress in her native Norway.  She came to the attention of international audiences in “Persona,” the first film she made with the Swedish director Ingmar Bergman.  Their notable collaboration went on to include “The Passion of Anna,” “Cries and Whispers” and “Autumn Sonata.”  Ullmann received Oscar nominations for Best Actress for “The Emigrants” (1971) and “Face to Face” (1976).  She made her directorial debut in 1992 with “Sofie” and later directed “Faithless,” from a script by Bergman.  Ullmann continued to work in theater for most of her career, making her New York stage debut in 1975 as Nora in “A Doll’s House.”

The Honorary Award, an Oscar statuette, is given “to honor extraordinary distinction in lifetime achievement, exceptional contributions to the state of motion picture arts and sciences, or for outstanding service to the Academy.” 

The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, also an Oscar statuette, is given “to an individual in the motion picture arts and sciences whose humanitarian efforts have brought credit to the industry.” 

Notes on the Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards

Seventy women received a total 76 nominations, a record for a given year.

Chloé Zhao is the first woman to receive four nominations in a single year. Emerald Fennell becomes the third woman with three nominations in a single year, Sofia Coppola and Fran Walsh, who both accomplished that feat in 2003.

Emerald Fennell and Chloé Zhao become the sixth and seventh women to be nominated in the Directing category; it is the first time more than one woman has been nominated for Directing in the same year. Fennell is the first woman to be nominated for her feature film directing debut. Zhao is the first woman of color to be nominated for Directing. Previous women nominated for Directing are Lina Wertmüller, Jane Campion, Sofia Coppola, Kathryn Bigelow, the only winner, and Greta Gerwig.

Frances McDormand becomes the third woman (after Barbra Streisand and Oprah Winfrey) and the twentieth person to have both an acting and a Best Picture nomination, not necessarily for the same film.

Pete Docter’s fourth nomination is a record for the Animated Feature Film category, now entering its twentieth year.

Mank becomes the seventh black-and-white film to be nominated for Costume Design and the seventeenth for Cinematography since separate categories for color and black-and-white films were merged in 1967. The last Costume Design nomination (and win) was for The Artist (2011); the last Cinematography nomination was for The Lighthouse (2019).

With its first nomination, Tunisia becomes the fifth country from the continent of Africa to be nominated for International Feature Film. The Man Who Sold His Skin is the tenth film nominated from the region. Previous nominations include five films from Algeria, two from South Africa, and one each from Ivory Coast and Mauritania.

Leslie Odom, Jr. is the fifth person (and first man) to receive acting and song nominations for the same film. Mary J. Blige was the first, with her nominations for Mudbound in 2017, followed by Lady Gaga with her nominations for A Star Is Born in 2018, and Cynthia Erivo with her nominations for Harriet in 2019. Barbra Streisand was the first person to receive nominations in both categories but for different films.

Chadwick Boseman, who died on August 28, 2020, is the seventh performer to receive a posthumous nomination. The others were James Dean (Actor, East of Eden, 1955, and Actor, Giant, 1956); Spencer Tracy (Actor, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, 1967); Peter Finch, the only posthumous acting winner to date (Actor in a Leading Role, Network, 1976); Ralph Richardson (Actor in a Supporting Role, Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, 1984); Massimo Troisi (Actor in a Leading Role, The Postman (Il Postino), 1995) and Heath Ledger (Actor in a Supporting Role, The Dark Knight, 2008).

In the acting categories, eleven individuals are first-time nominees (Riz Ahmed, Maria Bakalova, Chadwick Boseman, Andra Day, Vanessa Kirby, Leslie Odom, Jr., Paul Raci, Amanda Seyfried, Lakeith Stanfield, Steven Yeun and Yuh-Jung Youn). Five of the nominees are previous acting winners (Olivia Colman, Viola Davis, Anthony Hopkins, Frances McDormand and Gary Oldman). Anthony Hopkins is the only acting nominee who was also nominated last year.

Best Picture qualifying release dates:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – September 25, 2020 (theatrical)
Mank – November 13, 2020 (theatrical)
Sound of Metal – November 20, 2020 (theatrical)
Nomadland – December 4, 2020 (streaming)
Minari – December 11, 2020 (streaming)
Promising Young Woman – December 25, 2020 (theatrical)
Judas and the Black Messiah – February 12, 2021 (day-and-date theatrical and streaming) The Father – February 26, 2021 (theatrical)

 

93rd Oscars Shortlist: International Feature Films

Fifteen films will advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category for the 93rd Academy Awards.  Films from 93 countries were eligible in the category.

Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must have met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films to vote.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
  • Chile, “The Mole Agent”
  • Czech Republic, “Charlatan”
  • Denmark, “Another Round”
  • France, “Two of Us”
  • Guatemala, “La Llorona”
  • Hong Kong, “Better Days”
  • Iran, “Sun Children”
  • Ivory Coast, “Night of the Kings”
  • Mexico, “I’m No Longer Here”
  • Norway, “Hope”
  • Romania, “Collective”
  • Russia, “Dear Comrades!”
  • Taiwan, “A Sun”
  • Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”

Nominations voting begins on Friday, March 5, 2021, and concludes on Wednesday, March 10, 2021.

Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards will be announced on Monday, March 15, 2021.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.